David Oyelowo
David Oyelowo Profile Photo

David Oyelowo

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
David Oyetokunbo Oyelowo
Birth Date
Apr 1, 1976
Birth Place
Oxford, England, UK
David Oyelowo Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Actor Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor Small Island (2009) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Actor Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Outstanding Actor Selma (2014) -
2015 N Outstanding Supporting Actor A Most Violent Year (2014) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
2013 N Best Supporting Actor Middle of Nowhere (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Actor Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actor Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Actor in a Movie or Limited Series Nightingale (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nightingale (2015) -
2015 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W - Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Male Lead Selma (2014) -
2013 N Best Supporting Male Middle of Nowhere (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N British/Irish Actor of the Year A United Kingdom (2016), Queen of Katwe (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Film Complicit (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Breakthrough Performance Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance The Lion Guard (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Queen of Katwe (2016) -
2016 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Nightingale (2015) (TV Movie) -
2015 W Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Selma (2014) -
2014 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
2013 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Middle of Nowhere (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actor Selma (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Nightingale (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Spark Award - Amy Seimetz, Brady Corbet
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Best Actor (Male) Small Island (2009) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Nightingale (2015) -
2015 N Actor in a Motion Picture Selma (2014) -
2007 W Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Five Days (2007) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, James Marsden
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actor Selma (2014) -