Dave Grohl
Dave Grohl Profile Photo

Dave Grohl

Famous As
Musician
Birth Name
David Eric Grohl
Birth Date
Jan 14, 1969
Birth Place
Warren, Ohio, USA
Dave Grohl Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Music Film "Sonic Highways" Foo Fighters, John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek, Kristen Welsh
2014 W Best Rock Song "Cut Me Some Slack" Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear
2014 N Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media "Sound City: Real to Reel" -
2014 N Best Rap Song "Holy Grail" Kurt Cobain, The-Dream, Justin Timberlake, Jay-Z, Timbaland
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Event "Dave Grohl's Sound City Players at London Kentish Town Forum" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Event "Dave Grohl's Sound City Players" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Hero of the Year - -
2016 N Music Moment of the Year "Dave Grohl Breaks Leg and Carries On" -
2013 N Hero of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Informational Series or Special Foo Fighters Sonic Highways (TV) James A. Rota, John Ramsay, John Silva
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Godlike Genius - -