DGA Awards Nominees for Television Include Jodie Foster and Louis C.K.
TV

Foster is nominated twice this year for her work on 'House of Cards' and 'Orange Is the New Black', pitted against Louis C.K. for the prize in Comedy Series category.

AceShowbiz - A day after announcing the nominations in movie field, the Directors Guild of America has now revealed the TV nominees for its 67th annual DGA Awards. Jodie Foster and Louis C.K. are among those who make the cut, with the actress earning two nominations.

Foster appears in Dramatic Series category thanks to her work on an episode of "House of Cards". She is pitted against Cary Joji Fukunaga ("True Detective"), Dan Attias ("Homeland"), Lesli Linka Glatter ("Homeland") and Alex Graves ("Game of Thrones") for the prize.

The "Flightplan" star is also nominated in Comedy Series category for directing an episode of "Orange is the New Black". Other directors up for the title are Louis C.K. ("Louie"), Mike Judge ("Silicon Valley"), Gail Mancuso ("Modern Family") and Jill Soloway ("Transparent").

Ryan Murphy is also among the nominees, being recognized for his work on the critically-acclaimed TV movie "The Normal Heart". He will fight against Rob Ashford & Glenn Weiss ("Peter Pan Live!"), Lisa Cholodenko ("Olive Kitteridge"), Uli Edel ("Houdini") and Michael Wilson ("The Trip to Bountiful") for the award in Movies for Television and Miniseries category.

Winners in all categories will be announced during a gala night on Saturday, February 7 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza. Jane Lynch will be hosting the event.

DRAMATIC SERIES

COMEDY SERIES MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINISERIES VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS - SPECIALS
  • Hamis Hamilton - The 86th Annual Academy Awards
  • Louis J. Horvitz - The 37th Annual Kennedy Center Honors
  • Des McAnuff - "Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays"
  • Rich Russo - Super Bowl XLVIII
  • Glenn Weiss - The 68th Annual Tony Awards
REALITY PROGRAMS
  • Bertram van Munster, Jack Cannon and Elise Doganieri - "The Quest", "One True Hero"
  • Neil DeGroot - "The Biggest Loser", Episode 1613
  • Steve Hryniewicz - "Top Chef", "The First Thanksgiving"
  • Anthony B. Sacco - "The Chair", "The Test"
  • Adam Vetri - "Steve Austin's Broken Skull Challenge", "Welcome to the Gun Show"
CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS
  • Paul Hoen - "How to Build a Better Boy"
  • Jonathan Judge - "100 Things To Do Before High School", Pilot
  • Vince Marcello - "American Girl: Isabelle Dances Into The Spotlight"
  • Joey Mazzarino - "Sesame Street", "4504 Numericon"
  • Amy Schatz - "Saving My Tomorrow", "Part 1 and 2"

You can share this post!

Related Posts