Steve Coogan
Steve Coogan Profile Photo

Steve Coogan

Famous As
Actor, comedian, impressionist
Birth Name
Stephen John Coogan
Birth Date
Oct 14, 1965
Birth Place
Middleton, Manchester, England, UK
Steve Coogan Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Writing Adapted Screenplay Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope
2014 N Best Picture Philomena (2013) Gabrielle Tana, Tracey Seaward
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Leading Actor Stan & Ollie (2018) -
2017 W Male Performance in a Comedy Program Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle (2016) -
2014 W Adapted Screenplay Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope
2014 N Film Philomena (2013) Tracey Seaward, Gabrielle Tana
2014 N Outstanding British Film Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope, Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana
2013 W Male Performance In A Comedy Programme Welcome to the Places of My Life (TV) (2012) -
2011 W Male Performance in a Comedy Role The Trip (2011) -
2011 N Situation Comedy The Trip (2011) Rob Brydon, Michael Winterbottom
2003 N Best Comedy Performance I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (TV) -
2002 N - The Parole Officer (2001) Henry Normal (writer)
1998 W Best Comedy Performance I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (TV) -
1998 W Best Comedy (Programme or Series) I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (TV) Armando Iannucci, Dominic Brigstocke, Peter Baynham
1995 N Best Light Entertainment Performance Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge (1994) (TV) -
1995 N Best Comedy Performance Pauline Calf's Wedding Video (1994) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best TV Comedy Actor I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (TV) -
1998 W Best TV Comedy Actor I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (TV) -
1994 W Best Male TV Performer Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge (1994) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actor Philomena (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Adapted Screenplay Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Adapted Screenplay Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best British Actor 24 Hour Party People (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Comedians - Rob Brydon
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Entertainment "Steve Coogan Is the Man Who Thinks He's It" Henry Normal
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N British Actor of the Year The Look of Love (2013), Philomena (2013), What Maisie Knew (2013) -
2014 N Screenwriter of the Year Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N British/Irish Actor of the Year Holmes & Watson (2018), Ideal Home (2018), Stan & Ollie (2018) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Breakthrough Performance 24 Hour Party People (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Comedy Performance I'm Alan Partridge (1997) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Screenplay, Adapted Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Screenplay, Adapted Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope
2005 N Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical Happy Endings (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Adapted Screenplay Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Adapted Screenplay Philomena (2013) Jeff Pope