Celine Dion
Celine Dion Profile Photo

Celine Dion

Famous As
Pop singer
Birth Name
Celine Marie Claudette Dion
Birth Date
Mar 30, 1968
Birth Place
Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada
Celine Dion Trivia
  1. Sang a song, titled "I Knew I Loved You," during a tribute to Italian composer Ennio Morricone at the 79th annual Academy Awards held on February 25, 2007.

  2. Ranked 5th in Forbes magazine's list of the "20 Richest Women In Entertainment" with an estimated worth of $250 million (January 2007).

  3. Ranked 6th on the list of the Biggest-Grossing North American Tours of 2006 conducted by Pollstar, with ticket sales worth 78.1 million dollars at an average cost of 135 dollars per ticket.

  4. Has her name listed on Forbes list of "Hollywood's 10 Most Generous Entertainers" (May 12, 2006).

  5. Ranked the 10th in the Rolling Stone's 5th-annual list of Biggest Moneymakers.