Alexa Vega Profile
Alexa Vega Profile Photo

Alexa Vega

Famous As
Actress, singer
Birth Name
Alexa Ellesse Vega
Birth Date
Aug 27, 1988
Birth Place
Miami, Florida, USA
Famous As
Actress, singer
Popular for
As Carmen Cortez in the "Spy Kids" trilogy
Birth Name
Alexa Ellesse Vega
Birth Date
Aug 27, 1988
Birth Place
Miami, Florida, USA
Height
5' 1"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Green
Father
Eric James
Mother
Gina Rue
Brother
Jet James (half, b. 4-Oct-05), Cruz Hudson (24-Apr-09)
Sister
Krizia Vega (actress, b. 1-Jul-90), Makenzie Vega (actress, b. 10-Feb-94), Greylin James (b. 22-Sep-00), Margaux Vega (half, b. 25-Dec-81)
Spouse
Sean Covel (film producer, since 10-Oct-10 - Dec-2012), Carlos Pena Jr. (singer, since 4-Jan-14)
Relation
Amman Amaan (2006), Efren Ramirez (actor)
Son
Ocean King (b. 07-Des-16)

Born to be a star, that's what Alexa Ellesse Vega predestined. The teen actress shot to fame on her early age when she played the role of Carmen Cortez, the young secret agent in the 007 spoof "Spy Kids" (2001). Her story of life began when she was born on August 27, 1988 in Miami, Florida, USA. She then spent her early years living on a nearby Florida farm for a while before her family relocated to California when she was just 4. There in the new place, her mother, Gina Rue, got a job with a talent agency. It wasn't until Gina spotted her precocity that she later brought Lex, that's her nickname, to an audition for Burt Reynolds' TV series "Evening Shade". What a great start that she successfully landed the two-year gig on her first try.

That was a point when Lex entered the gate of a very successful career. Approvingly, she worked continuously ever since, landed other small roles on "E.R." as Bonnie Howe and "Chicago Hope" as Sara Wilmette, as well as appearing in movies "Little Giants" (1994) and "Nine Months" (1995). The next year, she got another promising chance, portraying a young Helen Hunt in Jan de Bont's "Twister" (1996). She later went on playing Steven Seagal's daughter in "The Glimmer Man" (1996), Alec Baldwin's daughter in "Ghosts of Mississippi" (1996), and Michelle Pfeiffer's daughter in "The Deep End of the Ocean" (1999). In the year of 1999 she returned to TV series, playing the role of Wendy Stiles, Alfred Molina's daughter on CBS' short-lived sitcom "Ladies Man". Just before she launched into the galaxy of superstardom, she acted in "Follow the Stars Home" (2001). Shortly thereafter, she went to audition for a Robert Rodriguez movie "Spy Kids" (2001). She might be the only 10-year-old kid among its other cast members who were 8, but Rodriguez quickly spotted her talent. "Spy Kids", which also featured Antonio Banderas, Carla Gugino, Alan Cumming and Tony Shalhoub, tells the story about two preadolescents who must save their secret-agent parents from the grips of a madman bent on destroying the world. Together with co-star Daryl Sabara, Lex insisted on doing the majority of her own stunts, making her become a hero to kids everywhere. She also recorded two songs for the film soundtrack, a clear evidence to show the whole world that she indeed possesses a special charm and talent to be a famous and professional actress instead of just becoming anyone.

All out for the movie, things were paid off when "Spy Kids" became a box-office smash, obviously raised the name of Alexa Vega as one of famous Hollywood teen actresses. One year later, Lex returned for its highly anticipated sequel, "Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams" (2002), which featured the kids traveling to a lost island in an effort to thwart the evil plans of a mad scientist played by Steve Buscemi. The last series of "Spy Kids" trilogy, "Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over" was wrapped up in 2003, and as history can repeat itself, Lex also gained success with this film just the way she used to be with its predecessors. "Sleepover" was her next film project, which was debuted in theaters in the summer of 2004. Hoping to repeat the same success, in 2005 Lex got busy with her other projects, which included "State's Evidence" (2004), television drama entitled "Odd Girl Out", and TV movie "Walkout". Besides all, she has also appeared as a series regular on "The Doyles", "Life's Work", "In Your Dreams", and "Evening Shade", and some television works, including "To Have and to Hold," "The Magnificent Seven", "High Incident" and "The Bernie Mac Show".

Beyond her in- and off-screen bustle, Lex loves enjoying her spare time dancing, gymnastics, singing and reading. Among them, she probably loves dancing a lot as she said, "I am taking belly dancing now. My hips are double-jointed, so I can do it really easily." Yet, what she loves most is to be with her mother and playing with her sisters Makenzie Vega, Krizia Vega, Greylin and her half sister Margaux, about whom she openly spoke, "I consider my mom and all my sisters my friends." Unlike her other fellow actresses, Lex didn't have a boyfriend yet because she's not allowed to date. But about the man of her dream she admitted, "I don't know what to say when I have a crush on somebody. I kind of lose my words. I really try to start a conversation, and I can't. It's horrible." Starting from no one, Alexa Vega is able to work her way up the industry ladder diligently yet quickly, and at last she becoming a thing and owns everything. Live and learn from this still striving actress, we can learn to strike when the iron is hot and a vail our-self of the opportunity.