Alanis Morissette
Alanis Morissette Profile Photo

Alanis Morissette

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Alanis Nadine Morissette
Birth Date
Jun 1, 1974
Birth Place
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Alanis Morissette Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
1997 W Favorite Pop/Rock Album "Jagged Little Pill" -
1996 N Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist - -
1996 N Favorite Pop/Rock New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures [from movie "City of Angels" (1998)] "Uninvited" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Artist of the Year - -
1996 W Album of the Year "Jagged Little Pill" -
1996 W Female Artist Of The Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Pop / Rock Clip of the Year - -
1996 W Pop / Rock New Artist Clip - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best International Newcomer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Hollywood Pioneer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best International Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best International Newcomer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W (For Her Efforts to Promote Tolerance) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (2005)) "Wunderkind" -
1999 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture [from movie "City of Angels" (1998)] "Uninvited" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female "So Pure" (live version from the Woodstock '99 compilation) -
2000 N Female Pop Vocal Performance "Thank You" -
1999 W Best Rock Song "Uninvited" -
1999 W Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female "Uninvited" -
1999 N Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television [from movie "City of Angels" (1998)] "Uninvited" -
1998 W Best Long Form Music Video Alanis Morissette: Jagged Little Pill - Live (1997) (V) Steve Purcell, David May, Glen Ballard
1997 N Record of the Year "Ironic" -
1997 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Ironic" -
1996 W Album of the Year "Jagged Little Pill" -
1996 W Best Rock Album "Jagged Little Pill" -
1996 W Best Rock Song "You Oughta Know" Glen Ballard
1996 W Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female "You Oughta Know" -
1996 N Song of the Year "You Oughta Know" Glen Ballard
1996 N Best New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Deep Cut (Unreleased Album Track) "The Grudge" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
2009 W Pop Album of the Year "Flavors of Entanglement" -
2009 N Songwriter of the Year "Underneath"; "Not as We"; "In Praise of the Vulnerable Man" -
2003 W Producer of the Year - -
2003 N Artist of the Year - -
2003 N Pop Album of the Year "Under Rug Swept" -
2000 W Best Video "So Pure" -
2000 W Best Album "Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie" -
2000 N Best Female Artist - -
2000 N Best Songwriter - -
2000 N Best Pop / Adult Album "Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie" -
1997 W Single of the Year "Ironic" -
1997 W Songwriter of the Year - -
1997 W - - -
1996 W Single of the Year "You Oughta Know" -
1996 W Female Vocalist of the Year - -
1996 W Songwriter of the Year - -
1996 W Best Rock Album "Jagged Little Pill" -
1996 W Album of the Year "Jagged Little Pill" -
1996 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1992 W Most Promising Female Vocalist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Female Video "Ironic" -
1996 W Best New Artist "Ironic" -
1996 N Video of the Year "Ironic" -
1996 N - "Ironic" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best International Artist - -
1996 W Best Female Artist - -
1996 W Best Video - -
1996 W Favourite Female Video "Ironic" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W (For Her Activism) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Soundtrack of the Year "City of Angels" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N - - -