Bryan Cranston and Idina Menzel Nominated for 2014 Drama Desk Awards

April 26, 2014 06:09:52 GMT

Denzel Washington, Daniel Radcliffe, Chris O'Dowd, Ian McKellen, and Neil Patrick Harris are among the nominees of N.Y. theater critics' awards.


Bryan Cranston and Idina Menzel Nominated for 2014 Drama Desk Awards
See larger image

New York theater critics have announced the nominees competing for the upcoming 59th annual Drama Desk Awards. This year's celebration will honor the excellence of New York theater productions on June 1 at The Town Hall in New York City. Bryan Cranston and Idina Menzel are among stars getting nods.

Cranston is up for Outstanding Actor in a Play for his performance in "All the Way". He is facing off Hamish Linklater ("The Comedy of Errors"), Ian McKellen ("No Man's Land"), David Morse ("The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin"), Chris O'Dowd ("Of Mice and Men"), Daniel Radcliffe ("The Cripple of Inishmaan"), and Denzel Washington ("A Raisin in the Sun").

"If/Then" star Menzel is vying for Outstanding Actress in a Musical, battling against Sutton Foster ("Violet"), Jessie Mueller ("Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"), Kelli O'Hara ("The Bridges of Madison County"), Margo Seibert ("Tamar of the River"), and Barrett Wilbert Weed ("Heathers: The Musical").

Meanwhile, Neil Patrick Harris ("Hedwig and the Angry Inch") is a candidate for Outstanding Actor in a Musical. To win the prize, he has to beat Adam Jacobs ("Aladdin"), Andy Karl ("Rocky"), Jefferson Mays ("A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"), Steven Pasquale ("The Bridges of Madison County"), and Bryce Pinkham ("Guide to Love and Murder").

Outstanding Play:

  • Nell Benjamin, "The Explorers Club"
  • Steven Levenson, "Core Values"
  • Conor McPherson, "The Night Alive"
  • Richard Nelson, "Regular Singing"
  • Bruce Norris, "Domesticated"
  • Robert Schenkkan, "All the Way"
  • John Patrick Shanley, "Outside Mullingar"
Outstanding Musical:
  • "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
  • "Aladdin"
  • "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • "Fun Home"
  • "Love's Labour's Lost"
  • "Rocky"
  • "The Bridges of Madison County"
Outstanding Revival of a Play:
  • "I Remember Mama"
  • "London Wall"
  • "No Man's Land"
  • "Of Mice and Men"
  • "The Cripple of Inishmaan"
  • "The Model Apartment"
  • "Twelfth Night (Shakespeare's Globe Production)"
Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
  • "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • "Les Miserables"
  • "Violet"
Outstanding Actor in a Play: Outstanding Actress in a Play:
  • Barbara Andres, "I Remember Mama"
  • Tyne Daly, "Mothers and Sons"
  • Audra McDonald, "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill"
  • Laurie Metcalf, "Domesticated"
  • J. Smith-Cameron, "Juno and the Paycock"
  • Harriet Walter, "Julius Caesar"
Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
  • Neil Patrick Harris, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Adam Jacobs, "Aladdin"
  • Andy Karl, "Rocky"
  • Jefferson Mays, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
  • Steven Pasquale, "The Bridges of Madison County"
  • Bryce Pinkham, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
  • Sutton Foster, "Violet"
  • Idina Menzel, "If/Then"
  • Jessie Mueller, "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • Kelli O'Hara, "The Bridges of Madison County"
  • Margo Seibert, "Tamar of the River"
  • Barrett Wilbert Weed, "Heathers: The Musical"
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
  • Reed Birney, "Casa Valentina"
  • Chuck Cooper, "Choir Boy"
  • Peter Maloney, "Outside Mullingar"
  • Bobby Moreno, "Year of the Rooster"
  • Bill Pullman, "The Jacksonian"
  • Brian J. Smith, "The Glass Menagerie"
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
  • Betty Buckley, "The Old Friends"
  • Julia Coffey, "London Wall"
  • Diane Davis, "The Model Apartment"
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, "The Glass Menagerie"
  • Jan Maxwell, "The Castle"
  • Sophie Okonedo, "A Raisin in the Sun"
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
  • Danny Burstein, "Cabaret"
  • Nick Cordero, "Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical"
  • Joshua Henry, "Violet"
  • James Monroe Iglehart, "Aladdin"
  • Rory O'Malley, "Nobody Loves You"
  • Bobby Steggert, "Big Fish"
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
  • Stephanie J. Block, "Little Miss Sunshine"
  • Anika Larsen, "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • Adriane Lenox, "After Midnight"
  • Sydney Lucas, "Fun Home"
  • Laura Osnes, "The Threepenny Opera"
  • Jennifer Simard, "Disaster!"
  • Lauren Worsham, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
Outstanding Director of a Play:
  • Joe Calarco, "A Christmas Carol"
  • Tim Carroll, "Twelfth Night"
  • Thomas Kail, "Family Furniture"
  • Bill Rauch, "All the Way"
  • Anna D. Shapiro, "Domesticated"
  • Julie Taymor, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Outstanding Director of a Musical:
  • Sam Gold, "Fun Home"
  • Michael Mayer, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
  • Bartlett Sher, "The Bridges of Madison County"
  • Susan Stroman, "Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical"
  • Alex Timbers, "Rocky"
  • Darko Tresnjak, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
Outstanding Choreography:
  • Warren Carlyle, "After Midnight"
  • Steven Hoggett, "Kelly Devine, "Rocky"
  • Danny Mefford, "Love's Labour's Lost"
  • Casey Nicholaw, "Aladdin"
  • Susan Stroman, "Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical"
  • Sonya Tayeh, "Kung Fu"
Outstanding Music:
  • Jason Robert Brown, "The Bridges of Madison County"
  • Andrew Lippa, "Big Fish"
  • Steven Lutvak, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
  • Alan Menken, "Aladdin"
  • Kevin Murphy and Laurence O'Keefe, "Heathers: The Musical"
  • Jeanine Tesori, "Fun Home"
Outstanding Lyrics:
  • Howard Ashman, "Tim Rice, "and Chad Beguelin, "Aladdin"
  • Jason Robert Brown, "The Bridges of Madison County"
  • Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
  • Michael Friedman, "Love's Labour's Lost"
  • Michael Korie, "Far from Heaven"
  • Lisa Kron, "Fun Home"
Outstanding Book of a Musical:
  • Chad Beguelin, "Aladdin"
  • Robert L. Freedman, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
  • Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair, "Murder for Two"
  • Lisa Kron, "Fun Home"
  • Douglas McGrath, "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • Marsha Norman, "The Bridges of Madison County"
Outstanding Orchestrations:
  • Jason Robert Brown, "The Bridges of Madison County"
  • John Clancy, "Fun Home"
  • Larry Hochman, "Big Fish"
  • Steve Sidwell, "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • Michael Starobin, "If/Then"
  • Jonathan Tunick, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
Outstanding Music in a Play:
  • Lewis Flinn, "The Tribute Artist"
  • Elliot Goldenthal, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
  • Rob Kearns, "The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle"
  • Tom Kochan, "Almost, Maine"
  • Nico Muhly, "The Glass Menagerie"
  • Duncan Sheik, "A Man's a Man"
Outstanding Revue:
  • "After Midnight"
  • "I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Musik from the Weimar and Beyond"
  • "Le Jazz Hot: How the French Saved Jazz"
  • "Til Divorce Do Us Part"
  • "What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined"
Outstanding Set Design:
  • Christopher Barreca, "Rocky"
  • Alexander Dodge, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
  • Richard Hoover, "Small Engine Repair"
  • Santo Loquasto, "Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical"
  • Ian MacNeil, "A Doll's House"
  • Donyale Werle, "The Explorers Club"
Outstanding Costume Design:
  • Constance Hoffman, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
  • William Ivey Long, "Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical"
  • Zane Pihlstrom, "Nutcracker Rouge"
  • Loren Shaw, "The Mysteries"
  • Jenny Tiramani, "Twelfth Night"
  • David C. Woolard, "The Heir Apparent"
Outstanding Lighting Design:
  • Christopher Akerlind, "Rocky"
  • Jane Cox, "Machinal"
  • David Lander, "The Civil War"
  • Peter Mumford, "King Lear"
  • Brian Tovar, "Tamar of the River"
  • Japhy Weideman, "Macbeth"
Outstanding Projection Design:
  • Robert Massicotte and Alexis Laurence, "Cirkopolis"
  • Sven Ortel, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
  • Aaron Rhyne, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
  • Shawn Sagady, "All the Way"
  • Austin Switser, "Sontag: Reborn"
  • Ben Rubin, "Arguendo"
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical:
  • Kai Harada, "Fun Home"
  • Peter Hylenski, "Bullets Over Broadway: The Musical"
  • Peter Hylenski, "Rocky"
  • Brian Ronan, "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical"
  • Dan Moses Schreier, "A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder"
  • Jon Weston, "The Bridges of Madison County"
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:
  • M.L. Dogg, "The Open House"
  • Katie Down, "The Golden Dragon"
  • Paul James Prendergast, "All the Way"
  • Dan Moses Schreier, "Act One"
  • Christopher Shutt, "Love and Information"
  • Matt Tierney, "Machinal"
Outstanding Solo Performance:
  • David Barlow, "This is My Office"
  • Jim Brochu, "Character Man"
  • Hannah Cabell, "Grounded"
  • Debra Jo Rupp, "Becoming Dr. Ruth"
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson, "August Wilson's How I Learned What I Learned"
  • John Douglas Thompson, "Satchmo at the Waldorf"
Unique Theatrical Experience:
  • "Charlatan Cirkopolis"
  • "Mother Africa"
  • "Nothing to Hide"
  • "Nutcracker Rouge"
  • "The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill Vol. 2"


© AceShowbiz.com




Post Your Comments


Screen Name
Please Enter   
Comment
 
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter