WHAT'S HOT?

America Ferrera's 'Our Family Wedding' Leads Imagen Awards Nominations

July 16, 2010 09:04:02 GMT

The drama comedy grabs four nods including for Best Feature Film category, competing with 'La Mission' which is also up for the same prize.


America Ferrera, Lance Gross
See larger image
© Fox Searchlight Pictures

The nominations list of 25th annual Imagen Awards has been unveiled on Thursday, July 15. In movie categories, "Our Family Wedding" and "La Mission" are going to compete to be the big winner as the two share the same number of nods with four each.

Both "Our Family Wedding" and "La Mission" are up against each other for Best Feature Film prize. Additionally, their lead actors, Carlos Mencia and Benjamin Bratt, are put among the contenders to win Best Actor award.

The Rick Famuyiwa-directed drama comedy additionally leads America Ferrera to get a nod for Best Actress kudo in addition to helping Anjelah Johnson get Best Supporting Actress nomination. "La Mission", meanwhile, gets its two other nods from Best Supporting Actor (Jeremy Ray Valdez) and Best Director (Peter Bratt) categories.

The winners of this year's Imagen Awards will be announced on August 15 at the Century Plaza Hotel. Held to award positive portrayals of Latinos, the annual awards show will also hand out the awards for TV shows with some of the nominees including "Lost", "Grey's Anatomy" and "Cold Case".

FULL NOMINATIONS LIST OF 25TH ANNUAL IMAGEN AWARDS:

Films

Best Feature Film:

Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Director:
  • Fernando Lebrija, "Amar a Morir" (Laguna Pictures)
  • Peter Bratt, "La Mission" (5 Stick Films)
  • Kenny Ortega, "This Is It" (Columbia Pictures)
Best Theatrical Short or Student Film:
  • "Taught To Hate" (Mi Ecuador Prods.)
  • "Il Destino" (Criolla Prods.)
  • "In the Name of Freedom" (Cave Entertainment)
Best Internet Program:
  • "Chicas Talk Back" (mun2)
  • "YLSE" (Livier Prods.)
  • "Let's Talk" (Latin Heat Entertainment)
  • "I Once Was Lost" (Nahum 17 Prods.)
Television

Best Primetime Television Program or Movie-of-the-Week:
Best Actor:
Best Actress:
Best Supporting Actor:
Best Supporting Actress:
Best Children's Programming:
Best Documentary:
  • "Voces: Special Circumstances" (Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • "mun2 News Special - The New America" (mun2)
  • "Which Way Home" (HBO)
  • "Latin Music USA" (Latino Public Broadcasting)
Best National Informational Program:
  • "CNN Presents: Latino in America"" (CNN)
  • "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: The Next Posada" (HBO)
  • "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Alexis Arguello" (HBO)
  • "Voces" (Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • "American Latino TV" (LATV)
  • "Extra" (NBC)
Best Local Informational Program:
  • "Camino a la Universidad" (WLTV Univision 23)
  • "Vista L.A." (KABC)
  • "Cuban Journalist on Hunger Strike" (CBS4)
Best On-Air Advertising:
  • "Hispanic Heritage Month -- Tito Puente" (MTV)
  • "Padres Heroes" (Telemundo)
  • "Quiero Mi Boda" (MTV)
  • "Lopezulations" (MTV)
  • "Celebrate Hispanic Heritage" (KPIX-TV)
Best Variety or Reality Show:
  • "Lopez Tonight" (TBS)
  • "Quiero Mi Boda" (MTV)
  • "The Dog Whisperer" (National Geographic Channel)
  • "The mun2 Hook Up (mun2)
  • "Hammerheads" (HGTV)
  • "2010 Latin Billboard Award Show" (Telemundo)

© AceShowbiz.com




Post Your Comments


Screen Name
Please Enter   
Comment
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter