'24' brings over its new cast such as Anil Kapoor, Freddie Prinze Jr., and Katee Sackhoff while Sci Fi series stick to the main cast and producers.
- Jul 1, 2009
AceShowbiz - With three weeks left until 2009 San Diego Comic Con is kicked off, the number of guests attending the international event is growing. Most of these guests are the lead actors, the creator(s) or the executive producer(s) who will give support to their respective show during the panels.
FOX was the one who came up with its list first, confirming the participation of Eliza Dushku and creator Josh Whedon in support of "Dollhouse". But newly announced are the guests for Sci-Fi series like "Warehouse 13", "Stargate Universe" and "Sanctuary". Expected to represent these three series are Eddie McClintock, Robert Carlyle and Amanda Tapping respectively.
"Caprica" in particular, will share the Ballroom 20 with TV movie "Battlestar Galactica: The Plan". Therefore, the actors and producers in support are the people behind the two productions: Edward James Olmos, Ronald D. Moore, David Eick, Jane Espenson and Esai Morales.
Other guests are listed below along with the latest updated schedule of the panels. The annual event is held July 22-26.
*UPDATED 07/12
Thursday, July 23
"Battlestar Galactica" (Room 6A, 12:30 P.M.-1:30 P.M.)
"Psych" (Ballroom 20, 1:15 P.M.-2:15 P.M.)
"Burn Notice" (Ballroom 20, 2:30 P.M.-3:30 P.M.)
"Legend of the Seeker" (Room 6DE, 4:45 P.M.-5:45 P.M.)
"Dexter" (Ballroom 20, 5 P.M.-6 P.M.)
Friday, July 24
"The Prisoner" (Room 6BCF, 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.)
"Flash Forward" (Room 6A, 11:45 A.M.-12:45 A.M.)
"Caprica" and "Battlestar Galactica: The Plan" (Ballroom 20, 11:45 A.M.-12:45 P.M.)
"The Big Bang Theory" (Ballroom 20, 1 P.M.-2 P.M.)
"Past Life" (Room 6A, 2:15 P.M.-3:15 P.M.)
"24" (Ballroom 20, 2:15 P.M.-3 P.M.)
"Bones" (Ballroom 20, 3 P.M. - 3:45 P.M.)
"Eureka" (Room 6BCF, 3:15 P.M.-4:15 P.M.)
"The Mighty Boosh" (Room 6A, 4:45 P.M.-5:45 P.M.)
"Dollhouse" (Ballroom 20, 4:00 P.M.-6 P.M.)
"Stargate Universe" (Ballroom 20, 10:30 A.M.- 11:30 A.M.)
Saturday, July 25
"Eastwick" (Room 6A, 10:15 A.M.-11:15 A.M.)
"Lost" (Hall H, 11 A.M.-noon)
"Family Guy" (Ballroom 20, 11:15 A.M.-noon)
"The Cleveland Show" (Ballroom 20, 12 P.M.-12:45 P.M.)
"Sanctuary" (Bayside Hilton Indigo Room, 12:30 P.M.-1:30 P.M.)
"Futurama" (Ballroom, 20 1:00 P.M.-1:45 P.M.)
"Glee" (Bayside Hilton Indigo Room, 1:30 P.M.-3 P.M.)
"The Simpsons" (Ballroom 20, 1:45 P.M.-2:30 P.M.)
"Warehouse 13" (Room 6A, 2:15 P.M.-3:15 P.M.)
"V" (Ballroom 20, 2:45 P.M.-3:45 P.M.)
"Heroes" (Bayside Hilton Indigo Room, 3:15 P.M.-4:15 P.M.)
"Fringe" (Ballroom 20, 4 P.M.-5 P.M.)
"Human Target" (Room 6BCF, 4:45 P.M.-5:45 P.M.)
"True Blood" (Ballroom 20, 5:15 P.M.-6:15 P.M.)
"The Vampire Diaries" (Room 6BCF, 6 P.M.-7 P.M.)
"MythBusters" (Room 6BCF, 7:15 P.M.-8:15 P.M.)
"Doctor Who: Planet of the Dead" & "orchwood: Children of Earth" (Room 6DE, 7:30 P.M-10:30 P.M)
"Weeds" (Room Indigo Ballroom, 8 P.M.-9 P.M.)*
- Guests: Jenji Kohan, Hunter Parrish, Justin Kirk
- Guests: Dan Povenmire, Jeff Marsh, Vincent Martella
- Guests: David Tennant, Russell Davies, Julie Gardner, Euros Lyn
"Smallville" (Room 6BCF, 10:30 A.M.-11:30 A.M.)
- Guests: Erica Durance, Justin Hartley, Cassidy Freeman
- Guests: Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schall, Dee Bradley Baker, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman
- Guests: Misha Collins, Jim Beaver, Eric Kripke
- Guests: Jennifer Love Hewitt, David Conrad, Christoph Sanders, Jamie Kennedy, Camryn Manheim
- Guests: John Barrowman, Russell Tovey, Lenora Crichlow, Aidan Turner, Russell Davies, Julie Gardner, Toby Whithouse, Euros Lyn