Complete Nominees List of the 81st Academy Awards


Complete Nominees List of the 81st Academy Awards


While 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button' leads the nominations of the 81st Academy Awards with thirteen nods, summer blockbuster 'The Dark Knight' and biopic 'Milk' have grabbed eight counts each.

On Thursday morning, January 22, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences have unveiled to the world their selection of nominees for the 81st Annual Academy Awards. Announced by Academy president Sid Ganis and Academy Award-winner Forest Whitaker at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, the nominations were dominated by "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button".

Having been shunned away from any kudos at the 66th Golden Globe Awards, the David Fincher's drama has picked up 13 nods, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress for Taraji P. Henson and Best Leading Actor for Brad Pitt. The movie about a man born in his eighties has landed a Best Original Score nomination for composer Alexandre Desplat, and received seven gongs for technical categories as well.

The success of "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" in collecting multiple nominations was followed by "Slumdog Millionaire", "The Dark Knight" and "Milk". Danny Boyle's rag-to-riches drama "Slumdog" was given 10 nods by the Academy, whereas Christopher Nolan's superhero film "The Dark Knight" and Gus Van Sant's biopic about the first openly gay man to be voted into public office "Milk" have both scored eight gongs each.

The nominees announcement has offered few surprises. While "The Dark Knight" received many nominations Thursday, director Christopher Nolan was not considered for the Best Director category. Moreover, Golden Globes-double winner Kate Winslet was only given one nod, Best Actress, for her portrayal of a German woman with dark secret in "The Reader", and Clint Eastwood and his "Gran Torino" were left out from all major categories.

The 81st Annual Academy Awards will be held at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California on Sunday, February 22. The gala ceremony honoring the best in film for 2008 will be aired live by ABC with Hugh Jackman serving as the show's host. The show will be produced by Laurence Mark and Bill Condon, the men behind the Oscar-winning musical "Dreamgirls".

Full Nominees List of The 81st Annual Academy Awards:

Best Motion Picture of the Year:

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button", A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Cean Chaffin, Producers
  • "Frost/Nixon", A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
  • "Milk", A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
  • "The Reader", A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Nominees to be determined
  • "Slumdog Millionaire", A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Performance by Actress in a Supporting Role: Achievement in Directing: Adapted Screenplay: Original Screenplay:
  • "Frozen River", Written by Courtney Hunt
  • "Happy-Go-Lucky", Written by Mike Leigh
  • "In Bruges", Written by Martin McDonagh
  • "Milk", Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • "Wall-E", Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year:
  • "Bolt", Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • "Kung Fu Panda", John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
  • "Wall-E", Andrew Stanton
Best Documentary Feature:
  • "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)", A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • "Encounters at the End of the World", A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • "The Garden", A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • "Man on Wire", A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • "Trouble the Water", An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year:
  • "The Baader Meinhof Complex", A Constantin Film Production, Germany
  • "The Class", A Haut et Court Production, France
  • "Departures", A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
  • "Revanche", A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
  • "Waltz with Bashir", A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel
Achievement in Art Direction: Achievement in Cinematography: Achievement in Costume Design: Achievement in Film Editing: Achievement in Makeup: Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score): Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song):
  • "Down to Earth" from "Wall-E", Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire", Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
  • "O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire", Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
Achievement in Sound Editing: Achievement in Sound Mixing: Achievement in Visual Effects: Best Documentary Short Subject:
  • "The Conscience of Nhem En", A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
  • "The Final Inch", A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
  • "Smile Pinki", A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
  • "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306", A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde
Best Animated Short Film:
  • "La Maison en Petits Cubes", A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
  • "Lavatory - Lovestory", A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
  • "Oktapodi", A Gobelins, L'ecole de l'image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • "Presto", A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
  • "This Way Up", A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes
Best Live Action Short Film:
  • "Auf der Strecke (On the Line)", An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
  • "Manon on the Asphalt", A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • "New Boy", A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • "The Pig", An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Hogh
  • "Spielzeugland (Toyland)", A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank


© AceShowbiz.com


MORE FROM NEWS

Leave a Comment

Required fields are marked with *

   

TODAY'S HEADLINES

  1. Charlie Sheen Opens Up About His Wild Night With Lindsay Lohan: 'She Literally Tucked Me In'
  2. It's Over! Kim Kardashian 'Pulling the Plug' on Her Marriage to Kanye West
  3. Angelina Jolie Demands Brad Pitt to Keep the Kids Away From Jennifer Aniston
  4. Ryan Gosling May Dump Eva Mendes as Reports of Her Past Affair Emerge
  5. Tyrese Gibson Slams Haters Over Mixed-Race Marriage, Defends New Bride
  6. Zac Efron Left Paris Jackson Heartbroken Nearly a Decade Ago
  7. Chris Brown Wants to Go to Therapy to Make Things Truly Work With Rihanna
  8. Report: Drake Dating Legendary Singer Sade Adu
  9. Sleepyhead Madonna Leaves Kids Starving at Daughter's Birthday Bash
  10. Report: Kevin Hart's Wife Eniko Pregnant With Their First Child

CELEBS PHOTO