Home > Celebrity > Z > Zooey Deschanel > Zooey Deschanel Trivia

Zooey Deschanel Trivia

Zooey Deschanel

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Zooey Claire Deschanel

Birth Date :

January 17, 1980

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California

Claim to fame :

As Anita Miller in "Almost Famous" (2000)
Plays ukulele for the cabaret act If All the Stars Were Pretty Babies.
Withdrew from playing in "Bully" (2001) and took the role in "Big Trouble" (2002) as Jenny Herk.
Has appeared and performed in a comedy group Manifest Destinyfest together with her friend Jackson Nash.
Co-wrote a fantasy screenplay titled "Circus Girl" with friend Jackson Nash and planned to be one of the cast.
Adores actress Parker Posey and singer Ella Fitzgerald.
Is able to play both baritone ukulele and piano.
Her favorite song is "Don't Stop Believing" by the rock and roll band, Journey.
Her interests include philosophy, photography, fashion and jazz singing.
Spent some summers camping at French Woods Festival of the Performing Arts, New York.
Was in the same high school as her co-star in "Almost Famous" (2000), Kate Hudson.
Her name was taken from novelist J.D. Salinger's notable male character of "Franny and Zooey".
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Zooey Deschanel Pictures


New Girl Season Three Finale Screening and Panel
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
New Girl Season Three Finale Screening and Panel
2014 NBC Upfront Presentation - Arrivals
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
2014 NBC Upfront Presentation - Arrivals
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals