Home > Celebrity > Z > Zooey Deschanel > Zooey Deschanel Biography

Zooey Deschanel Biography

Zooey Deschanel

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Zooey Claire Deschanel

Birth Date :

January 17, 1980

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California

Claim to fame :

As Anita Miller in "Almost Famous" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

When 70s culture came back in style during the 21st century, it swept over many particular aspects including showbiz. Motion pictures and movie themes traveled back to the classy era and so there was a demand for seventies look stars. While Hollywood had a low stock of the particular sort, Zooey Deschanel came in the right place at the right time. Possessing an oldies look rather than having the contemporary teen appearance, she spent no trouble changing it. Indeed, she just felt comfortable about the fact “I love old music, old movies, screwball comedies, vintage clothes, and basically I'm an old-fashioned gal.” So it said, the distinction had become a benefit. By the time she was in her twenties, she had achieved a lot in her short life.

Born on January 17, 1980 to the couple Caleb Deschanel and Mary Jo Deschanel, she had an older sister, Emily Deschanel. The family was a round up entertainment industry components. Caleb had been an Oscar nominated cinematographer while Mary Jo was an occasional actress. Naturally, Emily and Zooey tagged along their parents' trail to pursue similar career. Emily made a good start by gaining a small role in “It Could Happen to ...

You” (1994) starring Nicolas Cage and so did Zooey whose brief appearance could be seen four years later in hilarious series “Veronica's Closet” (1997) starring Kirstie Alley. The originally brunette actress' debut in film would be as troubled young woman, Nessa Watkins, in “Mumford” (1999). Next, she quitted from Northwestern University after six months study because she gained a part as a hippie as well as Patrick Fugit's older sister in Cameron Crowe's “Almost Famous” (2000). This film was huge as it won the 2001 Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical. It also brought Crowe an Oscar for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen in 2001, and granted Kate Hudson a Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture also in 2001. Indirectly, it also lifted up the names of the two fresh bloods, Fugit and Zooey.

In the brink of success, Zooey glided to her next movies and obtained opportunities to play along notable actors and actresses. She starred alongside Jennifer Aniston in “The Good Girl” (2002) and opposite Tim Allen and Rene Russo in “Big Trouble” (2002). Completing as many as three movies “The New Guy”, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Marisa Tomei

Claim fame
As Mona Lisa Vito in "My Cousin Vinny" (1992)

ScHoolBoy Q

Claim fame
Single "Collard Greens" (2013)

Hilary Duff

Claim fame
As Lizzie McGuire in "Lizzie McGuire" (2001 - 2004) (TV)

Tessanne Chin

Claim fame
Winner of "The Voice" fifth season

Rita Ora

Claim fame
Single "How We Do (Party)" (2012)