Home > Celebrity > Z > Ziggy Marley > Ziggy Marley Awards

Ziggy Marley Awards

Ziggy Marley

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

David Nesta Marley

Birth Date :

October 17, 1968

Birth Place :

Kingston, Jamaica

Claim to fame :

Album "Conscious Party" (1988)

Grammy Awards


2014

Won Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Album for "Ziggy Marley in Concert"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Album for "Wild and Free"

2010

Won Grammy Award
category Best Musical Album for Children for "Family Time"

2007

Won Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Album for "Love Is My Religion"

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Album for "Fallen Is Babylon"
shared with The Melody Makers

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Recording for "One Bright Day"
shared with The Melody Makers

1989

Won Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Recording for "Conscious Party"
shared with The Melody Makers

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Recording for "Play the Game Right"
shared with The Melody Makers

Soul Train Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for Best Reggae Artist award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ziggy Marley Pictures


Ziggy Marley Discusses His Tour and Album Fly Rasta During AOL's Build Speaker Series
Ziggy Marley Discusses His Tour and Album Fly Rasta During AOL's Build Speaker Series
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
Ziggy Marley Discusses His Tour and Album Fly Rasta During AOL's Build Speaker Series
Ziggy Marley Discusses His Tour and Album Fly Rasta During AOL's Build Speaker Series
Ziggy Marley Discusses His Tour and Album Fly Rasta During AOL's Build Speaker Series
Ziggy Marley Discusses His Tour and Album Fly Rasta During AOL's Build Speaker Series
Ziggy Marley Discusses His Tour and Album Fly Rasta During AOL's Build Speaker Series
Ziggy Marley Discusses His Tour and Album Fly Rasta During AOL's Build Speaker Series