Young Jeezy Biography

Young Jeezy

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jay Jenkins

Birth Date :

November 28, 1977

Birth Place :

Columbia, South Carolina

Claim to fame :

Album "Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

under the new label. It went on platinum at the end of 2005 and propelled him as a capable solo artist. Like many other rap artists, Jeezy was a vocal one in what was happening in the society. When the Hurricane Katrina struck in August 2005, he criticized the way government handled the crisis and opened his house to provide shelters for the victims. However, being a true street artist, he was also never off from controversy and rivalries. In March 2006, he was arrested following a shooting in Miami Beach, Florida and charged with illegal firearm possession.

Back on his track, Jeezy released a second studio album called "The Inspiration" in December 2006 and the effort, too, received a huge success by selling over a million copies since its release. Jeezy then took time to concentrate on his other project, United Streets Dopeboyz of America (U.S.D.A.). He established the rap group in 2005 and was ready to launch their career in May 2007 with the release of a debut album titled "Young Jeezy Presents USDA: Cold Summer". It reached number 4 on the Hot 200 chart and was certified gold. He also became a favorite collaborator in the Hip-Hop realm with his name attached to many of popular singles such as Christina Milian's "Say I" and Usher's "Love in This Club". All the while, Jeezy still thrives on his solo career, working on a third studio album that he called "The Recession". The effort is slated to be released on September 2, featuring Kanye West, Nas, Trey Songz and a couple more hip-hop heavyweights.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ed Sheeran

Claim fame
Album "Plus" (2011)

Maria Bello

Claim fame
As Dr. Anna Del Amico in TV series "ER" (1994)

Christina Aguilera

Claim fame
Single "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Lloyd

Claim fame
Album "Southside" (2004)

Heidi Newfield

Claim fame
Single "Johnny and June" (2008)