Home > Celebrity > W > Wyclef Jean > Wyclef Jean Awards

Wyclef Jean Awards

Wyclef Jean

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jean Jeanel Wycleff

Birth Date :

October 17, 1972

Birth Place :

Croix-des-Bouquets, Haiti

Claim to fame :

Album "Masquerade" (2002)

BET Awards


2009

Won BET Award
category Humanitarians of the Year
shared with Alicia Keys

Golden Globes, USA


2005

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Hotel Rwanda" (2004)) for "Million Voices"
shared with Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Hips Don't Lie"
shared with Shakira

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media (from movie "Hotel Rwanda" (2004)) for "Million Voices"
shared with Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "911"
shared with Mary J. Blige

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Gone Till November"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "Guantanamera"
shared with Celia Cruz; Jeni Fujita

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "The Carnival"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2001

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best R&B Act

MTV Video Music Awards


1998

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best R&B Video for "Gone Till November"
shared with Refugee Allstars

mtvU Woodie Awards


2009

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category The Good Woodie for "Yele Haiti"

Satellite Awards


2005

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Original Song (from movie "Hotel Rwanda" (2004)) for "Million Voices"
shared with Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra

World Soundtrack Awards


2005

Got nomination for World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written for Film (from movie "Hotel Rwanda" (2004)) for "Million Voices"
shared with Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Wyclef Jean Pictures


25th Annual Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony - Press Room
Carma Foundation's 3rd Annual Geminis Give Back Fundraiser to Benefit Haitian Relief
41st NAACP Image Awards - Arrivals
The 12th Annual Keepers of The Dream Awards
Wyclef Jean Speaks at A Press Conference How His Humanitarian and Relief Organization
New York Premiere of After Earth
New York Premiere of After Earth
Screening of Venus and Serena
New York Premiere of After Earth