Home > Celebrity > W > Woody Allen > Woody Allen Profile

Woody Allen Profile

Woody Allen

Profile


Famous as :

Screenwriter, film director, actor

Birth Name :

Allan Stewart Konigsberg

Birth Date :

December 01, 1935

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Directed, wrote and acted in "Annie Hall" (1977)

Woody Allen Claim to Fame


Famous as

Screenwriter, film director, actor

Popular for

Directed, wrote and acted in "Annie Hall" (1977)

Woody Allen Personal Fact


Birth Name

Allan Stewart Konigsberg

Birth Date

December 01, 1935

Birth Place

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Height

5' 5"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Midwood High School, Brooklyn, New York City
  • Attended New York University, studied communication and film
  • Attended City College of New York

Woody Allen Family


Father

Martin Konigsberg

Mother

Nettie (nee Cherrie)

Sister

Letty (b. 1943)

Spouse

Harlene Susan Rosen (15-Mar-56 - Nov-62), Louise Lasser (actress, 2-Feb-66 - Jan-70), Soon-Yi Previn (since 24-Dec-97)

Relation

Diane Keaton (actress, 1970), Stacey Nelkin (actress), Mia Farrow (actress, 1980-1992)

Son

Ronan Farrow (activist/journalist, b. 19-Dec-87), Moses Farrow (adopted, b. 27-Jan-1978)

Daughter

Dylan O'Sullivan Farrow (adopted, b. 11-Jul-85), Bechet Dumaine Allen (adopted), Manzie Tio Allen (adopted)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Woody Allen Pictures


The Cinema Society Screening of 'You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger'
The Italian Premiere of To Rome with Love
On The Set of New Film The Bop Decameron
The Screening of Midnight in Paris
Premiere of The Revisionist - Arrivals
New York Premiere of Magic in the Moonlight - Arrivals
Paris Premiere of Woody Allen's Blue Jasmine
On The Set of New Film The Bop Decameron
New York Premiere of Magic in the Moonlight - Arrivals