Home > Celebrity > W > Wiz Khalifa > Wiz Khalifa Biography

Wiz Khalifa Biography

Wiz Khalifa

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Cameron Jibril Thomaz

Birth Date :

September 08, 1987

Birth Place :

Minot, North Dakota, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Say Yeah" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Cameron Jibril Thomaz who was born on September 8, 1987 grew up in a military family. When he was three, his parents got divorced and he moved from one place to another due to their military service. From Germany, England and Japan, he finally settled in Pittsburgh and finished high school in that state. When first trying his hands on music, his stage name was Wisdom Khalifa. The latter word was derived from Arabic which means success. He later shortened 'Wisdom' to Wiz.

Fresh out of high school, it was time to either sink or swim. In 2005, Wiz Khalifa released his first mixtape, "Prince of the City: Welcome to Pistolvania". The mixtape was quickly accepted by the local scene and began to gain buzz outside of Pittsburgh. With that excitement growing by the day, it was the perfect time for a proper commercial album. Wiz soon dropped "Show and Prove", which Okayplayer.com claimed was "arguably the best album of the year." The accolades began piling up and Khalifa was receiving significant co-signs from XXL, Rolling Stone and VIBE alike. A deal with Warner Bros. Records soon followed.

A year later, he dropped a studio album "Show and Prove". Its eurodance-influenced single "Say Yeah" charted on the Rhythmic Top 40 and Billboard Hot Rap Songs charts. Due to the well-performed single and his increasing popularity, he was declared "Artist to Watch" by Rolling Stone magazine that year. He, however, parted ways with Warner Bros. but was quickly signed by another giant recording company, Atlantic Records.

"Deal or No Deal" followed in November 2009, peaking at No. 25 on Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and breaking the Top 10 of iTunes chart in its first week of release. He continued to shine in 2010 when he was named MTV's No. 1 Hottest Breakthrough MC of the Year and became trending topic on Twitter and hot search trend on Google after giving away a street album "Kush and Orange Juice".

In 2010, Wiz released a new single "Black and Yellow" which eventually reached No. 1 on Billboard Hot 100. The track serves as the lead single of his third studio album "Rolling Papers in the US which came out in March 2011. It debuted at number two on Billboard 200 chart, with first-week sales of 197,000 copies. A year later, he followed up the LP with "Only N***a in First Class" (abbreviated ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cher Lloyd

Claim fame
Finalist of the seventh UK series "The X Factor" (2010)

Adam Lambert

Claim fame
Runner-up of "American Idol" 8th season

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"

Willow Smith

Claim fame
Single "Whip My Hair" (2010)