Home > Celebrity > W > Willow Smith > Willow Smith Biography

Willow Smith Biography

Willow Smith

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actress

Birth Name :

Willow Camille Reign Smith

Birth Date :

October 31, 2000

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Whip My Hair" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Willow Swith is a daughter of celebrity couple Will Smith and Jada Pinkett-Smith. Born on October 31, 2000, she made an acting debut in 2007 movie "I Am Legend", playing alongside her own father as his daughter. His talent came to attention when she played in 2008 flick "Kit Kittredge: An American Girl". She tackled a young girl named Constance and won Young Artist Awards for Best Performance in a Feature Film.

Beside having a father and mother who are big Hollywood stars, Willow also has brothers who are no strangers to spotlight. Her brothers Jaden Smith and Trey Smith are both child actors. Together with them, she was tapped as a youth ambassador for Project Zambia, which helps children orphaned by AIDS in Africa.

From acting in front of camera, Willow expanded her career to music. In 2010, she was signed to Jay-Z's giant label Roc Nation. At the same year, she created a buzz on the web when dropping a debut single titled "Whip My Hair". With this fun-loving tune, she was considered as a kiddie version of Bajan songstress Rihanna who also started her career Stateside with the help of Jigga.

Despite her young age, she won ...

over music critics for the single. It peaked at No. 11 on Billboard Hot 100 and and No. 9 on R&B/Hip-Hop Songs Chart. "It means just be an individual. Like, you can't be afraid to be yourself, you have to be yourself, and you can't let anyone tell you that that's wrong," she said of premise behind the song.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mischa Barton

Claim fame
As Marissa Cooper in TV series "The O.C." (2003)

Linkin Park

Claim fame
Debut album "Hybrid Theory" (2000)

Bruno Mars

Claim fame
Co-writer for the B.o.B's "Nothin' on You" (2010)

Webbie

Claim fame
Album "Savage Life" (2005)

Michael Johns

Claim fame
8th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7