Will Smith Biography

Will Smith

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Willard Christopher Smith Jr.

Birth Date :

September 25, 1968

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,USA

Claim to fame :

As William 'Will' Smith on NBC's "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990-1996)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Thanks to both films because of which Smith career was sky rocketed and that he could get his huge role in the Blockbuster "Independence Day" (1996) where he played the alien-battling Marine Corps Captain, Steven Hiller.

Kept on rocketing, Smith went on to play in a 1997 science fiction comedy action film "Men in Black" directed by Barry Sonnenfeld where he played as NYPD officer who becomes a part MiB holding its first major mission and continued taking part in its sequel entitled "Men in Black II" released in 2002. Lead roles in such films as "Enemy of the State" (1998), "Wild Wild West" (1999), "Ali" (2001) which earned him an Academy Award nomination for the category of Best Actor for his portrayal of the boxer Muhammad Ali, and "I, Robot" (2004) then followed.

Here are some awards Smith has gotten either for his qualified action skills, good vocal, or even for the physical charm God has granted him; chosen by People Magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People (1998), won a Grammy award for the "Summertime" song during his rap career, and ranked #2 on Star TV's Top Ten Box Office stars of the 1990s (2003). Besides, ...

he had also nominated for an Academy Award made him as the first hip hop artist to get the nomination.

Having three children from his two marriages, 1 from his divorced wife Sheree Smith with whom he married on May 9, 1992 and split in 1995, while the other two from his present wife Jada Pinkett Smith whom he married on December 31, 1997, doesn't keep Smith away from acting. Thus, proven as smart actor who enjoys playing chess and fluent in speaking Spanish, based on January 23, 2005 issue he was ranked #15 in TV Guide's list of "TV's 25 Greatest Teen Idols". During the same year, he also highlighted romantic comedy "Hitch" that instantly topped the North America box office with $43.1 million in its opening weekend followed by inspiring tale "The Pursuit of Happyness" (2006).

Much to Smith's delight, the latter movie not only pulled another commercial success on the box-office but also directed him to receive his second Academy Award nomination in 2007 for best actor category apart from other nods at Golden Globe and SAG Awards. Not losing his persistence to work on his acting career, the actor kept striving high in the next following ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rita Ora

Claim fame
Single "How We Do (Party)" (2012)

The Pretty Reckless

Claim fame
Single "Make Me Wanna Die" (2010)

Jenny McCarthy

Claim fame
As the host of MTV's "Singled Out" (1995-1997)

Greyson Chance

Claim fame
Cover for the song "Paparazzi" (2010)

Jessica Sanchez

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 11th season of "American Idol"