Home > Celebrity > W > will.i.am > will.i.am Awards

will.i.am Awards

will.i.am

Profile


Famous as :

Hip hop singer, lyricist, producer

Birth Name :

William James Adams Jr.

Birth Date :

March 15, 1975

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California

Claim to fame :

Founding member of Black Eyed Peas

BMI Urban Music Awards


2010

Won President's Award


Grammy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

MOBO Awards


2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Video for "Heartbreaker"

MuchMusic Video Awards


2013

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Video of the Year - Artist for "Scream & Shout"
shared with Britney Spears

NAACP Image Awards


2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
shared with Herbie Hancock

2009

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Song for "Yes We Can"

2009

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Music Video for "Yes We Can"

2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

NRJ Music Awards


2014

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Male Artist of the Year

2013

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Male Artist of the Year

2013

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Song of the Year for "This Is Love"

O Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for O Music Award
category Digital Genius Award

People's Choice Awards, USA


2010

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite On-Screen Team for X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
shared with Hugh Jackman; Liev Schreiber; Ryan Reynolds; Dominic Monaghan; Daniel Henney

Scream Awards


2009

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Breakthrough Performance - Male for X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)

Teen Choice Awards


2012

Got nomination for Teen Choice Awards
category Choice Fashion Icon: Male

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

will.i.am Pictures


2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals
The 15th NRJ Music Awards - Arrivals
The 15th NRJ Music Awards - Arrivals
The 15th NRJ Music Awards - Arrivals
The 15th NRJ Music Awards - Arrivals
will.i.am at The BBC Radio 1 Studios
will.i.am Attends The French Press Conference for The Launch of His Album
will.i.am Attends The French Press Conference for The Launch of His Album
2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals