Will Ferrell Biography

Will Ferrell

Profile


Famous as :

Comedian

Birth Name :

John William Ferrell

Birth Date :

July 16, 1967

Birth Place :

Irvine, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Frank Ricard in "Old School" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

in August 2000 before moved further in Hollywood to gain fair success in his 2001 movies, "Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back" and "Zoolander" which both scored well in the box-office. Still in the same year, he wonderfully received an Emmy nomination in Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program category for his appearance in one of SNL episodes with host Alec Baldwin, but this attainment apparently could not prevent his determination to leave the show by the following year. Put full concentration on film features, he delightfully was able to prove that the bold decision he had taken was not a wrong one as both of his 2003 pictures, namely "Old School" and "Elf", made fabulous commercial results during its run in theatres.

Soared to international recognition through these two movies, particularly "Elf" which garnered more than 220 million U.S. dollar worldwide while also gained positive reviews from the critics, Will then was included as one of the Frat Pack members together with the likes of Jack Black, Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, and Owen brothers. Joyously welcomed his first son, Magnus Paulin, on March 7, 2004, he next continued to well-maintain his career, starring in "Anchorman" ...

(2004), "Bewitched" (2005), also "The Producers" (2005); the latter being a perfect vehicle to enable him acquired the best supporting actor nomination at Golden Globe Awards in 2006. The year he scored the nod, in the meantime, also marked the releases of two more films he toplined namely "Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby" and "Stranger Than Fiction."

Much to Will's delight, "Talladega Nights" performed marvelously on the box office by garnering nearly $163 million around the globe while "Fiction" received positive reviews from most critics. The joy was completed by the end of the year when his second child Mattias Ferrell got delivered on December 30, 2006. What's more, HFPA turned out to once again recognize his performance through the latter flick so that he, for the second time, was bestowed a Golden Globes nomination in 2007 for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy slot. Floating high on all of the attainments, he smoothly glided on his path to land handfuls of stints throughout the rest of 2000s, among others were those in "Semi-Pro" (2008), "Step Brothers" (2008), and "Land of the Lost" (2009), in between serving as producer alongside Adam ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Glenn Close

Claim fame
As Alex Forrest in "Fatal Attraction" (1987)

JLS

Claim fame
Runner-up of the fifth season of "The X Factor"

Michael Clarke Duncan

Claim fame
As John Coffey in "The Green Mile" (1999)

Alexandra Burke

Claim fame
Winner of the fifth series of "The X Factor"

Taio Cruz

Claim fame
Single "Come On Girl" (2008)