Home > Celebrity > W > Wesley Snipes > Wesley Snipes Awards

Wesley Snipes Awards

Wesley Snipes

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Wesley Trent Snipes

Birth Date :

July 31, 1962

Birth Place :

Orlando, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

As Blade/Eric Brooks/'The Daywalker' in the Blade trilogy

Black Reel Awards


2003

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Actor for Undisputed (2002)

2001

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Network/Cable - Best Actor for Disappearing Acts (2000) (TV)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1999

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actor - Horror for Blade (1998)

1999

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Duo - Action/Adventure for U.S. Marshals (1998)
shared with Tommy Lee Jones

CableACE Awards


1989

Won ACE Award
category Actor in a Dramatic Series (For episode "An Old Ghost Walks the Earth") for Vietnam War Story (1987) (TV)

Independent Spirit Awards


1993

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for The Waterdance (1992)

MTV Movie Awards


1999

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight (For the fight against vampires) for Blade (1998)

1994

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Demolition Man (1993)

1993

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for White Men Can't Jump (1992)
shared with Woody Harrelson

1993

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Duo for White Men Can't Jump (1992)
shared with Woody Harrelson

1992

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for New Jack City (1991)

NAACP Image Awards


1997

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Television Movie or Mini-Series for America's Dream (1996) (TV)

1993

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture for New Jack City (1991)

Venice Film Festival


1997

Won Volpi Cup
category Best Actor for One Night Stand (1997)

Walk of Fame


1998

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (On 21 August 1998; At 7020 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Wesley Snipes Pictures


Out and About at Comic-Con 2010 - Day 3
The Expendables 3 - UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - The Expendables 3 - Photocall
Out and About at Comic-Con 2010 - Day 3
The Expendables 3 - UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
The Expendables 3 - UK Film Premiere - Arrivals
New York Premiere of 'Brooklyn's Finest'
Wesley Snipes departs club Voyeur in West Hollywood
New York Premiere of 'Brooklyn's Finest'