Home > Celebrity > V > Ving Rhames > Ving Rhames Awards

Ving Rhames Awards

Ving Rhames

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Irving Rameses Rhames

Birth Date :

May 12, 1959

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Marsellus Wallace in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)

Acapulco Black Film Festival


1998

Got nomination for Black Film Award
category Best Actor for Rosewood (1997)

Black Reel Awards


2006

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Actor - Television for Kojak (2005) (TV movie)

2004

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Film: Best Supporting Actor for Dark Blue (2002)

2003

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Network/Cable - Best Actor for Sins of the Father (2002) (TV movie)

2002

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Supporting Actor for Baby Boy (2001)

2001

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Network/Cable - Best Actor for Holiday Heart (2000) (TV movie)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2000

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Action for Entrapment (1999)

Emmy Awards


1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Don King: Only in America (1997) (TV movie)

Golden Globes, USA


1998

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Don King: Only in America (1997) (TV movie)

Image Awards


2003

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for Sins of the Father (2002) (TV movie)

2003

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for The Proud Family (2001) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for UC: Undercover (2001) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Baby Boy (2001)

2001

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Mission: Impossible II (2000)

1998

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture for Rosewood (1997)

1998

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Television Movie or Mini-Series for Don King: Only in America (1997) (TV movie)

Locarno International Film Festival


2001

Won Special Mention
for Baby Boy (2001)
shared with John Singleton, Tyrese Gibson, Taraji P. Henson

Satellite Awards


2000

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for Bringing Out the Dead (1999)

1998

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Don King: Only in America (1997) (TV movie)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1998

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries for Don King: Only in America (1997) (TV movie)

ShoWest Convention, USA


2000

Won ShoWest Award
category Supporting Actor of the Year

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ving Rhames Pictures


I Now Pronounce You Chuck And Larry World Premiere presented by Universal Pictures
Mission: Impossible III Premiere
Mission: Impossible III Premiere