Home > Celebrity > V > Victor Garber > Victor Garber Awards

Victor Garber Awards

Victor Garber

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Victor Joseph Garber

Birth Date :

March 16, 1949

Birth Place :

London, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Greg in "Sleepless in Seattle" (1993)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2004

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series for Alias (2001) (TV)

2003

Won Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series for Alias (2001) (TV)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2009

Won BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Milk (2008)
shared with Sean Penn; James Franco; Josh Brolin

Gemini Awards


2000

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for External Affairs (1999)

1995

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for Dieppe (1993) (TV Movie)

1992

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for The First Circle (1992) (TV Movie)

Hollywood Film Festival


2012

Won Hollywood Film Award
category Ensemble of the Year for Argo (2012)
shared with Michael Parks; Tate Donovan; Taylor Schilling

National Board of Review, USA


1996

Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for The First Wives Club (1996)
shared with Bette Midler; Goldie Hawn; Diane Keaton; Maggie Smith

Palm Springs International Film Festival


2013

Won Ensemble Cast Award
for Argo (2012)
shared with Ben Affleck; Alan Arkin; Clea DuVall

Primetime Emmy Awards


2005

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Will & Grace (1998) (TV) For episode "Saving Grace Again"

2004

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Alias (2001) (TV)

2003

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Alias (2001) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Alias (2001) (TV)

2001

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (2001) (TV Movie)

2001

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Frasier (1993) (TV) For episode "Taking Liberties"

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards


2012

Got nomination for SDFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Performance for Argo (2012)
shared with Ben Affleck; Alan Arkin; John Goodman

Satellite Awards


2003

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama for Alias (2001) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2013

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Argo (2012)
shared with Ben Affleck; Alan Arkin; John Goodman

2009

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Milk (2008)
shared with Sean Penn; James Franco; Josh Brolin

1998

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for Titanic (1997)
shared with Leonardo DiCaprio; Kate Winslet; Billy Zane

Teen Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Parental Units for Alias (2001) (TV)
shared with Lena Olin; Ron Rifkin

Tony Awards


1994

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Actor (Musical) for "Damn Yankees"

1989

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Actor (Play) for "Lend Me a Tenor"

1982

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Actor (Musical) for "Little Me"

1978

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Actor (Featured Role-Play) for "Deathtrap"

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards


2012

Got nomination for WAFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Argo (2012)
shared with Ben Affleck; Alan Arkin; John Goodman
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Victor Garber Pictures


The Opening Night of DISASTER! Off-Broadway
2011 Alzheimer's Association Rita Hayworth Gala
2011 Alzheimer's Association Rita Hayworth Gala
40th Annual International Emmy Awards - Arrivals
NBC Universal's 2013 Winter TCA Tour - Day 1
The Opening Night of DISASTER! Off-Broadway
The Opening Night of DISASTER! Off-Broadway
NBC Universal's 2013 Winter TCA Tour - Day 1
2011 Alzheimer's Association Rita Hayworth Gala