Vanessa Redgrave Awards



  • Vanessa Redgrave
    • Famous as : Actress
    • Birth Name : -
    • Birth Date : January 30, 1937
    • Birth Place : London, England, UK
    • Spouse : Tony Richardson (film director, 29-Apr-62 - 28-Apr-67), Franco Nero (actor, since 31-Dec-06)
    • Claim to Fame : As Rosalind in TV movie "As You Like It" (1963)

Vanessa Redgrave Awards

  • Academy Awards, USA

    • 1993
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for Howards End (1992)
    • 1985
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actress in a Leading Role
    • for The Bostonians (1984)
    • 1978
    • Won Oscar 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for Julia (1977)
    • 1972
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actress in a Leading Role
    • for Mary, Queen of Scots (1971)
    • 1969
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actress in a Leading Role
    • for Isadora (1968)
    • 1967
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actress in a Leading Role
    • for Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966)
  • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA

    • 2011
    • Got nomination for Saturn Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Letters to Juliet (2010)
  • BAFTA Awards

    • 2010
    • Won Academy Fellowship 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Letters to Juliet (2010)
    • 2003
    • Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for The Gathering Storm (2002) (TM)
    • 1988
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for Prick Up Your Ears (1987)
    • 1967
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best British Actress
    • for Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966)
  • Blockbuster Entertainment Awards

    • 1999
    • Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award 
    • Favorite Supporting Actress - Action/Adventure
    • for Deep Impact (1998)
  • Boston Film Festival

    • 1995
    • Won Film Excellence Award 
    • Favorite Supporting Actress - Action/Adventure
    • for Deep Impact (1998)
  • Bratislava International Film Festival

    • 2005
    • Won Award for Artistic Excellence 
    • Favorite Supporting Actress - Action/Adventure
    • for Deep Impact (1998)
  • British Independent Film Awards

    • 2012
    • Got nomination for British Independent Film Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Song for Marion (2012)
    • 2011
    • Won British Independent Film Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Coriolanus (2012)
    • 2006
    • Got nomination for British Independent Film Award 
    • Best Supporting Actor/Actress
    • for Venus (2006)
  • Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards

    • 2008
    • Got nomination for Critics Choice Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Atonement (2007)
  • Broadcasting Press Guild Awards

    • 2003
    • Won Broadcasting Press Guild Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for The Gathering Storm (2002) (TM)
  • CableACE Awards

    • 1990
    • Won ACE Award 
    • Actress in a Movie or Miniseries
    • for A Man for All Seasons (1988) (TM)
  • Cannes Film Festival

    • 1969
    • Won Best Actress 
    • Actress in a Movie or Miniseries
    • for Isadora (1968)
    • 1966
    • Won Best Actress 
    • Actress in a Movie or Miniseries
    • for Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966)
  • Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards

    • 2003
    • Won Camie 
    • Actress in a Movie or Miniseries
    • for The Locket (2002) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
  • David di Donatello Awards

    • 1972
    • Won Special David 
    • Actress in a Movie or Miniseries
    • for Mary, Queen of Scots (1971)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
  • Emmy Awards

    • 2002
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
    • for The Gathering Storm (2002) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 2000
    • Won Emmy 
    • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
    • for If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1991
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special
    • for Young Catherine (1991) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1986
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special
    • for Second Serve (1986) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1986
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special
    • for Peter the Great (1986) (TV)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1981
    • Won Emmy 
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
    • for Playing for Time (1980) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
  • GLAAD Media Awards

    • 2001
    • Won Excellence in Media Award 
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
    • for Playing for Time (1980) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
  • Golden Globes, USA

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    • for The Gathering Storm (2002) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 2001
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • for If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1998
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • for Bella Mafia (1997) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1996
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
    • for A Month by the Lake (1995)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1989
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • for A Man for All Seasons (1988) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1988
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
    • for Prick Up Your Ears (1987)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1987
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • for Second Serve (1986) (TM)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1985
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
    • for The Bostonians (1984)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1978
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for Julia (1977)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1972
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama
    • for Mary, Queen of Scots (1971)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1969
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama
    • for Isadora (1968)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1968
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy
    • for Camelot (1967)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
    • 1967
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy
    • for Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966)
    • shared with Marguerite Moreau; Chad Willett; Richard Welsh (executive producer)
  • Hollywood Film Festival

    • 2014
    • Won Hollywood Film Award 
    • Ensemble of the Year
    • for Foxcatcher (2014)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • Independent Spirit Awards

    • 1996
    • Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award 
    • Best Supporting Female
    • for Little Odessa (1994)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

    • 1978
    • Won KCFCC Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Julia (1977)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 1968
    • Won KCFCC Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for Camelot (1967)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • L.A. Outfest

    • 2001
    • Won Screen Idol Award 
    • Female
    • for If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TM)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • Laurel Awards

    • 1970
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Female Star
    • for If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TM)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 1697
    • Got nomination for Golden Laurel 
    • Female New Face
    • for If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TM)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • Laurence Olivier Theatre Awards

    • 1997
    • Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Theatre Award 
    • Best Actress in a Play
    • for "John Gabriel Borkman" (1996)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 1985
    • Won Laurence Olivier Theatre Award 
    • Best Actress in a Revival
    • for "The Aspern Papers" (1984)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • London Critics Circle Film Awards

    • 2008
    • Won ALFS Award 
    • British Supporting Actress of the Year
    • for Atonement (2007)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • London Critics Circle Theatre Awards

    • 1998
    • Won London Critics Circle Theatre Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for "A Touch of the Poet"
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 1985
    • Won London Critics Circle Theatre Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for "The Seagull"
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

    • 2015
    • Won Editor's Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for "The Seagull"
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 1991
    • Won London Evening Standard Theatre Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for "When She Danced"
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 1985
    • Won London Evening Standard Theatre Award 
    • Best Actor
    • for "The Seagull"
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

    • 1977
    • Won LAFCA Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Julia (1977)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA

    • 1986
    • Won NSFC Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for Wetherby (1985)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 1985
    • Won NSFC Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for The Bostonians (1984)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 1970
    • Won NSFC Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for Isadora (1968)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    • 1987
    • Won NYFCC Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Prick Up Your Ears (1987)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • San Sebastian International Film Festival

    • 1999
    • Won Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Prick Up Your Ears (1987)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • Satellite Awards

    • 2011
    • Got nomination for Satellite Award 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for Coriolanus (2012)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 2010
    • Got nomination for Satellite Award 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for Letters to Juliet (2010)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    • for The Gathering Storm (2002) (TM)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
    • 2001
    • Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    • for If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TM)
    • shared with Steve Carell; Channing Tatum; Mark Ruffalo; Sienna Miller; Anthony Michael Hall
  • Screen Actors Guild Awards

    • 2014
    • Got nomination for Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
    • for Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013)
    • shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo
    • 2008
    • Got nomination for Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
    • for The Fever (2004)
    • shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo
    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
    • for The Gathering Storm (2002) (TM)
    • shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo
    • 2001
    • Won Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
    • for If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TM)
    • shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo
  • Shanghai International TV Festival

    • 2007
    • Won Magnolia Award 
    • Best Actress in a TV Film
    • for The Shell Seekers (2006) (TM)
    • shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo
  • Tony Awards

    • 2003
    • Won Tony Award 
    • Best Actress (Play) for a revival
    • for "Long Day's Journey Into Night"
    • shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo
  • Venice Film Festival

    • 1994
    • Won Volpi Cup 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Little Odessa (1994)
    • shared with Forest Whitaker; Oprah Winfrey; David Oyelowo


LATEST NEWS

MORE FROM NEWS

CELEBS PHOTO

DON'T MISS

MORE FROM NEWS