Home > Celebrity > V > Van Morrison > Van Morrison Awards

Van Morrison Awards

Van Morrison

Profile


Famous as :

Blues singer

Birth Name :

George Ivan Morrison

Birth Date :

August 31, 1945

Birth Place :

Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Brown Eyed Girl" (1967)

Brit Awards


1994

Won Brit Award
category Outstanding Contribution

Grammy Awards


2007

Won Grammy Hall of Fame
for "Brown Eyed Girl"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Album for "What's Wrong with This Picture?"

1999

Won Grammy Hall of Fame
for "Astral Weeks"

1999

Won Grammy Hall of Fame
for "Gloria"

1999

Won Grammy Hall of Fame
for "Moondance"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Shenandoah"
shared with The Chieftains

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Don't Look Back"
shared with John Lee Hooker

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?"
shared with The Chieftains

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "In the Garden/You Send Me/Allegheny"

1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Folk Recording for "Irish Heartbeat"
shared with The Chieftains

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance for "Scandinavia"

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1993

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

Songwriters Hall of Fame


2003

Won Songwriters Hall of Fame


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Van Morrison Pictures


Van Morrison Performs
Van Morrison Performs
Van Morrison Performs
Van Morrison Performs
Van Morrison Performs
Van Morrison Performs
Van Morrison Performs
Van Morrison Performs
Van Morrison Performs