Home > Celebrity > U > Usher > Usher Trivia

Usher Trivia

Usher

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/pop singer, actor

Birth Name :

Usher Raymond IV

Birth Date :

October 14, 1978

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "You Make Me Wanna" from album "My Way" (1997)
Featured on "Got Milk?" ad for the Body By Milk nutritional campaign (June 2009).
Named one of People magazine's 2008 Sexiest Men Alive.
In 1999, he was chosen as one of Teen People magazine's "21 Hottest Stars Under 21".
Signed a deal with Sony Ericsson in May 2008 to help marketing the company's W350 and W980 Walkman phones, which were scheduled to be released later that year.
Is one of the owners of the NBA's Cleveland Cavaliers.
Appears in Beyonce Knowles' "Naughty Girl" video.
Was crowned the 'Godson of Soul' by funk superstar James Brown, after the two danced together onstage at 2005 Grammy Awards.
Served as national spokesperson for the U.S. Department of Transportation's "Get Big On Safety" campaign, and appeared on NBC's "Inside Stuff".
Formed a vocal group with other vocalists called Black Men United which recorded a song called "U Will Know" for the Jason's Lyric soundtrack.
Recorded jingles for Coca-Cola and the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.
Was only fourteen when he worked on his first album. He needs several vocal coaches in order to help him complete the record.
Once made mistake when he introduced Album of the Year award winner Bob Dylan as "Bill" during the award telecast.
Is the godson of actor Ben Vereen.
Began singing when he was 6, joining the local church choir at the behest of his mother, Jonnetta Patton.
Threw a bash at NYC's Cipriani's 23rd Street on September 25, 2007 to mark the launch of his new perfumes, "Usher For Women" and "Usher For Men."
Sentenced to 20 hours of community service and fined $425 after being convicted of speeding at 103 mph in Georgia on July 4, 2006.
Was sick with flu because of which he had to be on bed rest and absent from the Broadway musical "Chicago", in which he's been playing Billy Flynn (Oct 2006).
Joined dozens of volunteers to clear the overgrown lawn of the International School of Louisiana, which has been closed since Katrina hit August 29 (June 13, 2006).
He has two nicknames, which are Big Ush and Big Tyme.
The host of 2004 BET Awards, Monique, danced with a group of girls and said that dance was for Usher.
His first lead role in a movie was as Gabe Santora in the 1998 thriller, "The Faculty."
In 1996, he acts on TV show "Moesha" with female pop singer Brandy.
He participated in the NBA "Stay In School" program and performed at several of the franchises' jamborees entertaining students while showing them the importance of education.
In 1986, Usher has numerous appearances on "The Oprah Winfrey Show."
At age 13, L. A. Reid signed Usher an audition to La Face Records after seeing him at a "Star Search" audition.
Usher Raymond is the fourth in his family to be named after each other.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Usher Pictures


Screening of NBC's The Voice Season 4 - Arrivals
Babyface Honored with A Walk of Fame Star Ceremony
The 15th Annual Warner Bros and InStyle Golden Globe Awards After Party - Arrivals
Usher Arrives at Los Angeles International Airport
The 15th Annual Warner Bros and InStyle Golden Globe Awards After Party - Arrivals
The 15th Annual Warner Bros and InStyle Golden Globe Awards After Party - Arrivals
Usher Lights The Empire State Building Ahead of Independence Day
Babyface Honored with A Walk of Fame Star Ceremony
Babyface Honored with A Walk of Fame Star Ceremony