Home > Celebrity > U > U2 > U2 Trivia

U2 Trivia

U2

Profile


Famous as :

Rock band

Birth Name :

The Hype

Birth Date :

September 25, 1976

Birth Place :

Dublin, Republic of Ireland

Claim to fame :

Album "How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb" (2004)
Won a legal battle, November 15th, 2006 against their former stylish Lola Cashman over the ownership of some items which she acquired without permission during their "Joshua Tree" tour in 1987.
Receiving the special one-time-only Q Award Of Awards: Band of Bands accolade at the 2006 Q Awards, took place Oct 30th at London's Grosvenor House Hotel.
Was awarded Portugal's Order of Liberty to honor the band's humanitarian efforts (August 2005).
Parted ways with its long-time label Island Records and moved to Mercury Records, within the Universal Music Group stable (Oct 2006).
Their album "The Joshua Tree" was chosen the 3rd Britain's Favorite Album in a poll conducted by BBC Radio 2 to commemorate the album chart's 50th anniversary (August 2006).
Secured the 4th position on Forbes magazine's annual list of the World's 100 Most Powerful Stars (June 2006).
Has its 1992 song "One" credited as Britain's No. 1 Favorite Lyric in a poll conducted by music channel VH1 (April 2006).
Listed on the top position in the Rolling Stone's 5th-annual list of Biggest Moneymakers, collecting an estimated $154.2 million.
Ranked 2nd in Pollstar's list of Top-Grossing Tours of the Year 2005 with ticket sales income of $138.9 million in 78 shows from its Vertigo tour.
Their "Vertigo" tour has been chosen as the Top-Grossing Trek of 2005, sold $260 million worth of tickets and drew more than 3 million people to 90 concerts.
The band members and their manager Paul McGuinness have been given the Ambassador Of Conscience Award by Amnesty International (Dec, 2005).
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

U2 Pictures


The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
The Premiere of 'U2 3D'
The Q Awards 2011 - Arrivals
The Premiere of 'U2 3D'
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Weinstein Party
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
U2 Sign Copies of 'U2 BY U2'
The Q Awards 2011 - Arrivals
The Weinstein Company Company Presents Fashion and Music Salute Nelson Mandela