Home > Celebrity > T > Tyga > Tyga Biography > Biography

Tyga Biography

Tyga

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Michael Ray Nguyen-Stevenson

Birth Date :

November 19, 1989

Birth Place :

Compton, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "No Introduction" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

for everybody. It's summertime, it's hot, people are havin' fun." The song became the lead single off his debut album "No Introduction".

When asked about the meaning of his album's title, Tyga said, "...what some people might not understand is before the single, I'd already been on TV, I'd had radio play, you know what I'm saying? I had so many things leading up to this point right now, even before I had a deal. That's why I decided to name the album 'No Introduction'." The effort inevitably featured the production of Patrick Stump of Fall Out Boy. "It's a variety of stuff, it's a little taste of everything for everybody to be happy," the rapper said.

"No Introduction" was released in June 2008 under Decaydance Records and sold only a few thousands copies. Nevertheless, Tyga was a household name among college kids. He supported the album with college tours and later launched the careers of some young rappers through his label G.E.D.

Tyga's networking became larger as he got to know Fabolous, Meek Mill, Birdman, Wale, T.I. and some other Hip-Hop stars. Some of these men were featured in his second studio album, "Careless World: Rise of the Last King", along with Nicki Minaj and Robin Thicke. The first single from the album is called "Far Away", but it was the third single that really launched the anticipation of his new album.

"Rack City" was in his second "Well Done" mixtape but it grew popular on its own and was later included in the studio album. "It's crazy that a song from a mixtape, a song that I thought would just be regional, is worldwide now," Tyga said. "Careless World: Rise of the Last King" was released on February 21, 2012 on Young Money Entertainment. "It's the story about me becoming king in this place I call Careless World. It goes through me being at the bottom trying to get to the top and going through war, love, and stuff like that," the rapper explained.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

AFI

Claim fame
Album "The Art of Drowning" (2000)

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Claim fame
As Sarah Reeves in TV series "Party of Five" (1994)

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Amber Tamblyn

Claim fame
As Joan Girardi on CBS' "Joan of Arcadia" (2003 - 2005)

Naomi Watts

Claim fame
As Betty Elms/Diane Selwyn in "Mulholland Drive" (2001)