Home > Celebrity > T > Twista > Twista Awards

Twista Awards

Twista

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Carl Terrell Mitchell

Birth Date :

November 27, 1973

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Slow Jamz" from album "Kamikaze" (2004)

BET Awards


2004

Got nomination for BET Award
category Collaboration for "Slow Jamz"
shared with Kanye West; Jamie Foxx

Billboard Music Awards


2004

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Male New Artist of the Year

2004

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Rap Artist of the Year

Grammy Awards


2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Slow Jamz"
shared with Kanye West; Jamie Foxx

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Overnight Celebrity"

Mobo Awards


2004

Got nomination for Mobo Award
category Best Hip Hop Act

2004

Got nomination for Mobo Award
category Best Collaboration for "Slow Jamz"
shared with Kanye West

MTV Video Music Awards


2004

Got nomination for MTV2 Award
for "Slow Jamz"
shared with Kanye West; Jamie Foxx

Radio Music Awards


2004

Got nomination for Radio Music Award
category Artist of the Year/Hip-Hop/Rhythmic Radio

Source Awards


2004

Got nomination for Source Award
category Artist of the Year, Male Solo

2004

Got nomination for Source Award
category R&B/Rap Collaboration of the Year for "Slow Jamz"
shared with Kanye West

2004

Got nomination for Source Award
category Remix of the Year for "Rubberband Man" (Remix)
shared with T.I; Mack 10

2004

Got nomination for Source Award
category Album of the Year for "Kamikaze"

Vibe Awards


2004

Won Vibe Award
category Best Comeback

2004

Got nomination for Vibe Award
category Artist of the Year

2004

Got nomination for Vibe Award
category Coolest Collabo for "Slow Jamz"
shared with Kanye West
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Twista Pictures


Mission Impossible III New York Premiere - Arrivals
The 51st Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals