Home > Celebrity > T > Trey Songz > Trey Songz Biography

Trey Songz Biography

Trey Songz

Profile


Famous as :

Contemporary R&B singer

Birth Name :

Tremaine Aldon Neverson

Birth Date :

November 28, 1984

Birth Place :

Petersburg, Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Gotta Make It" from album "I Gotta Make It" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born with name Tremaine Aldon Neverson on November 28, 1984, Trey Songz was raised in a military family in Virginia. As a teen he had started performing for his friends and family but never considered to pursue career in music. In 2000, he reluctantly competed in a talent show and was spotted by producer Troy Taylor. Two years later, he got signed to Atlantic Music Group, moved to New Jersey and began recording his debut album in 2003.

While still working on the album, Songz released multiple mixtapes under moniker Prince of Virginia. He finally dropped his first effort "I Gotta Make It" in 2004. Featuring guest appearances from Twista, Aretha Franklin and Juvenile, it climbed to No. 20 on Billboard Hot 200. It was a good chart performance, considering that he was just a new artist back then. Two singles from the album, "Gotta Go" and "Gotta Make It", peaked at No. 11 and 21 on Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart respectively.

In return to Twista's helping hands in his album, Songz agreed to lend his vocal on one of the rapper's tracks. They hooked up in "Girl Tonite" which became a huge hit later on. Coming from Twista's fifth ...

studio set "The Day After", it reached No. 2 on Hot Rap Tracks and No. 3 on Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs list.

His second album "Trey Day" came out three years after its predecessor. It lines up Bun B, DJ Drama and Jim Jones as featured guests. The production included certified music makers such as Danja, The Runners, Stargate, Johnta Austin and R. Kelly. He rose to higher spot with this effort, peaking at No. 11 on the U.S. albums chart.

Songz came out with another album "Ready" in August 2009. He scored his best sale week, soaring to No. 3 on Hot 200 with 131,000 copies in its first week on sale. Adding to his achievement on the chart, he got nomination as Best Contemporary R&B Album at the 52nd Annual Grammy Awards but lost to Beyonce Knowles. He also toured with Jay-Z for the rapper's opening act throughout the year.

"Passion, Pain & Pleasure" is his fourth album and set for September 14 2010 U.S. release. In an effort to promote the effort, he embarked on a traveling show across North America with Monica. Beside occupied with his own project, he also helped making a soundtrack for movie "Step Up 3-D". ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

DJ Khaled

Claim fame
Album "Listennn: The Album" (2006)

Norah Jones

Claim fame
Album "Come Away With Me" (2002)

Usher

Claim fame
Single "You Make Me Wanna" from album "My Way" (1997)

Flo Rida

Claim fame
Single "Low" (2007)

Anastacia

Claim fame
Single "I'm Outta Love" (2000)