Home > Celebrity > T > Travis McCoy > Travis McCoy Biography

Travis McCoy Biography

Travis McCoy

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

Travis L. McCoy

Birth Date :

August 05, 1981

Birth Place :

Geneva, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Lead vocalist of the band Gym Class Heroes

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Travis McCoy was born on August 5, 1981 in Geneva, New York by the name Travis Lazarus McCoy. He met Matt McGinley when he was in high school. The two bonded over their love of music and played in a band until Gym Class Heroes were officially formed in 2001.

With the band, he had productive years, dropping one album after another and touring in United States and across the pond. During his 2008 Warped Tours, he was arrested and charged with third-degree assault for allegedly hitting a concertgoers in the head with his microphone. After released on bail, he was quick to issue a public apology for what happened.

Travis met Katy Perry for the very first time when she recorded a song in a studio in New York and dated her soon afterwards. They played a couple in Gym Class Heroes' "Cupid's Chokehold" music video. After having a casual dating for several years, he took his romance with her to the next level by giving her a promise ring in 2008.

Several months after handing the promise ring, Travis broke up with her. They rekindled their romance in April 2009 only to go their separate ways again ...

few months later. Following his split from her, Travis worked on a mixtape titled "Forgetting Katy Perry".

Judging from the title, it was speculated that Travis might take aim at his ex which had moved on to "Forgetting Sarah Marshall" star Russell Brand. But, the rumor was denied as he said, "It's in no way airing out my dirty laundry or in any way a personal shot to her. If anything, it's making fun of myself."

Prior to the mixtape release, Travis teamed up with MTV and dropped a charity single called "One at a Time" which benefited global HIV/AIDS prevention projects. He traveled to South Africa, Philippines and India as a spokesperson for MTV's Staying Alive Foundation and shared his experience in the music video for the song.

Travis dropped a debut album "Lazarus" on June 8, 2010. Bruno Mars, Cee-Lo, T-Pain and Young Cash were lined up as featured guests with Bruno lending his vocal on the lead single "Billionaire" which peaked at No. 5 on Billboard Hot 100. "It's me talking about what would happen if I would somehow manage to become a billionaire. What would I do with the money?" he said of the single.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

The Black Keys

Claim fame
Debut album "The Big Come Up" (2002)

Audrey Tautou

Claim fame
As Amelie Poulain in "Amelie" (2001)

Kacey Musgraves

Claim fame
Singles "Merry Go 'Round" (2012)

Emily Osment

Claim fame
As Lilly Truscott in Disney's series "Hannah Montana" (2006-2008)

Eric Bana

Claim fame
As Mark 'Chopper' Read in "Chopper" (2000)