Home > Celebrity > T > Tori Amos > Tori Amos Awards

Tori Amos Awards

Tori Amos

Profile


Famous as :

Alternative rock singer, pianist, songwriter

Birth Name :

Myra Ellen Amos

Birth Date :

August 22, 1963

Birth Place :

Newton, North Carolina, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Boys for Pele" (1996)

Grammy Awards


2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Strange Little Girls"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Strange Little Girl"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Bliss"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "To Venus and Back"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "From the Choirgirl Hotel"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Raspberry Swirl"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Boys for Pele"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Under the Pink"

MTV Video Music Awards


1992

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Silent All These Years"

1992

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best New Artist for "Silent All These Years"

1992

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "Silent All These Years"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tori Amos Pictures


Tori Amos Performing Live on Stage
Tori Amos Performing Live on Stage
Tori Amos Performing Live on Stage
London Evening Standard Theatre Awards - Arrivals
Tori Amos Performs Live at Royal Albert Hall
Tori Amos Performs Live at Royal Albert Hall
Tori Amos Performs Live at Royal Albert Hall
London Evening Standard Theatre Awards - Arrivals
Tori Amos Performing Live on Stage