Home > Celebrity > T > Tony Bennett > Tony Bennett Profile

Tony Bennett Profile

Tony Bennett

Profile


Famous as :

Jazz singer

Birth Name :

Anthony Dominick Benedetto

Birth Date :

August 03, 1926

Birth Place :

Astoria, Queens, NYC

Claim to fame :

Single "Because of You" (1951)

Tony Bennett Claim to Fame


Famous as

Jazz singer

Popular for

Single "Because of You" (1951)

Tony Bennett Personal Fact


Birth Name

Anthony Dominick Benedetto

Birth Date

August 03, 1926

Birth Place

Astoria, Queens, NYC

Height

5' 7.5

Nationality

American

Education

  • Dropped out of New York's High School of Industrial Art, studied music and painting

Tony Bennett Family


Spouse

Patricia Beech (11-Feb-52 - Dec 1971), Sandra Grant (actress, 29-Dec-71 - 1984), Susan Crow (former educator, since 21-Jun-07)

Son

Danny Bennett (musician), Daegal

Daughter

Antonia Bennett (jazz singer, b. 7-Apr-78), Joanna Bennett

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tony Bennett Pictures


Celebrities Arrive at The Ed Sullivan Theater for The Late Show with David Letterman
Hugo Premiere
84th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals
International Jazz Day Sunset Concert
Tony Bennett and Lady GaGa's Cheek to Cheek Taping
Tony Bennett and Lady GaGa's Cheek to Cheek Taping
Friars Foundation Gala Honoring Robert De Niro and Carlos Slim - Red Carpet Arrivals
International Jazz Day Sunset Concert
2012 MusiCares Person of The Year Gala Honoring Paul McCartney