Home > Celebrity > T > Tony Bennett > Tony Bennett Awards

Tony Bennett Awards

Tony Bennett

Profile


Famous as :

Jazz singer

Birth Name :

Anthony Dominick Benedetto

Birth Date :

August 03, 1926

Birth Place :

Astoria, Queens, NYC

Claim to fame :

Single "Because of You" (1951)

ASCAP Pop Music Awards


2002

Won ASCAP Pied Piper Award
category (for His Unparalleled Contributions to Popular Music)

Billboard Music Awards


2006

Won Billboard Century Award


CableACE Awards


1996

Won CableACE
category Performance in a Music Special or Series for Tony Bennett Live by Request: A Valentine's Special (1996) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2007

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program for Tony Bennett: An American Classic (2006) (TV)

1996

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program for Tony Bennett Live by Request: A Valentine's Special (1996) (TV)

GLAAD Media Awards


2003

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Album for "A Wonderful World"
shared with k.d. lang

Grammy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Viva Duets"

2012

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for "Body and Soul"
shared with Amy Winehouse

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Duets II"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "A Swingin' Christmas"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Steppin' Out"
shared with Christina Aguilera

2007

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Duets: An American Classic"

2007

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "For Once in My Life"
shared with Stevie Wonder

2006

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "The Art of Romance"

2004

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "A Wonderful World"
shared with k.d. lang

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "La Vie En Rose"
shared with k.d. lang

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Playin' With My Friends: Bennett Sings The Blues"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "What a Wonderful World"
shared with k.d. lang

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "New York State of Mind"
shared with Billy Joel

2001

Won Grammy Lifetime Achievement Awards


2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for "Bennett Sings Ellington - Hot & Cool"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Musical Album for Children for "The Playground"

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "On Holiday"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "God Bless the Child"
shared with Billie Holiday

1997

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Here's to the Ladies"

1995

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "MTV Unplugged"

1995

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for "MTV Unplugged"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Moonglow"
shared with k.d. lang

1994

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for "Steppin' Out"

1993

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for "Perfectly Frank"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male for "Astoria: Portrait of the Artist"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male for "Astoria: Portrait of the Artist"

1966

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "The Shadow of Your Smile"

1966

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance, Male for "The Shadow of Your Smile"

1965

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance, Male for "Who Can I Turn To?"

1964

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance, Male for "I Wanna Be Around"

1964

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "I Wanna Be Around"

1963

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "I Left My Heart in San Francisco"

1963

Won Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance, Male for "I Left My Heart In San Francisco"

1963

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "I Left My Heart in San Francisco"

Laurel Awards


1966

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category New Faces, Male (15th place)

MTV Video Music Awards


1994

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Steppin' Out With My Baby"

Soul Train Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best Traditional Jazz Performance for "For Once in My Life"
shared with Marc Anthony

2012

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best Traditional Jazz Artist/Group for "Isn't It Romantic"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tony Bennett Pictures


2012 MusiCares Person of The Year Gala Honoring Paul McCartney
40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
Celebrities Arrive at The Ed Sullivan Theater for The Late Show with David Letterman
2011 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
Clive Davis And The Recording Academy's 2012 Pre-GRAMMY Gala
Hugo Premiere
40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
International Jazz Day Sunset Concert
Celebrities Arrive at The Ed Sullivan Theater for The Late Show with David Letterman