Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Welling > Tom Welling Trivia

Tom Welling Trivia

Tom Welling

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Thomas John Patrick Welling

Birth Date :

April 26, 1977

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Clark Kent in TV series "Smallville" (2001)
Got so into his character as Clark Kent/Superman he once ran over without further thought to fight off a group of people mugging a woman.
Made his "Smallville" co-star Michael Rosenbaum sing a special rendition of the Van Morrison hit of "Brown-Eyed Girl" during his wedding party.
Was included in People Magazine's list of Breakthrough Stars of 2001.
Attended an audition for the role of Tag in "Friends" (1994-2004).
Had been walked the runway for Romeo Gigli's 1999 Spring/Summer collection at Italy's Milan Fashion Week and posed for Thomas Burberry catalogue of the Autumn/Winter 1999 collection.
Is forbidden to get a sun-tan according to his contract in "Smallville" (2001) for its producers were not certain whether Kryptonians could tan.
Married Jamie White in Martha's Vineyard, wearing a custom-made YSL tuxedo during the ceremony.
Appeared in the music video of Angela Via's "Picture Perfect" and shared a kiss with her at the end of the video.
Had joined some modeling agencies which include L.A. Models, Wihelmina Models, and Louisa Models in Germany.
Had been the model for 7 Up, T.J. Maxx and Verizon TV commercials.
Appeared as Joseph/Josephine in his high school's stage production of "Some Like It Hot."
Was an active player in some team sports during his high school study, including baseball, basketball, and soccer in which he had been the goal keeper.
Has a shoe size of 14.
Likes reading, playing basketball with friends, running, and spending time with his dogs.
Was not a big fan of Superman, like Christopher Reeve, prior to being cast as Clark Kent, and actually continues not to read the comics about this superhero.
Has a dog of pug breed called Cook.
His favorite band is Radiohead.
Likes to wear clothes by Ralph Lauren, The Gap, Gucci, YSL, Hermes, Club Monaco and Helmet Lang.
Loves eating blackberries and adding mustard also relish on hotdogs
His most favorite movie is "Mutiny on the Bounty" (1962).
Is the cousin of Reed Nilssen, a Swedish snowboarder who gained bronze medal in the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympic Games.
His favorite stars include Bob Saget, Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Steve Martin and Jerry Seinfeld.
Is a good friend of Ashton Kutcher and has undergone modeling work together with him.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tom Welling Pictures


Toronto International Film Festival 2013 - Parkland Premiere - Arrivals
70th Venice Film Festival - Parkland Photocall
2010 The CW Network UpFront - Arrivals
70th Venice Film Festival - Parkland Premiere
MGM Grand and GQ Magazine Present All-Star Red Carpet Affair to Celebrate Nightclub Grand Opening
70th Venice Film Festival - Parkland Photocall
Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Draft Day
2010 The CW Network UpFront - Arrivals
Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Draft Day