Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Welling > Tom Welling Biography

Tom Welling Biography

Tom Welling

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Thomas John Patrick Welling

Birth Date :

April 26, 1977

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Clark Kent in TV series "Smallville" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Combined his handsome look with a talent in performing he naturally possesses, Tom Welling has truly emerged to the Hollywood film scene as one of the most potential young actors of his generation. Born as Thomas John Patrick Welling on April 26, 1977, in New York, he spent his early years going around different parts of U.S., like Wisconsin and Delaware due to his father's occupation as a General Motors executive before finally settled in Okemos, Michigan just before the start of his sophomore year. Transferred his study from Wilmington's Salesianum School to Okemos High School, this dark-haired teen actually was not quite studious despite an enjoyment in history subject so it was not very surprising when he preferred to work instead of continuing his education following his graduation in 1995.

Chose a more physically demanding occupation as a manual construction worker at a warehouse, Tom later took a spring vacation in 1997 to spend time with a few friends in Nantucket where he was spotted by catalog shoot scout working for the world-famous photographer Bruce Weber. Heeded the person's suggestion to try his hand at modeling, he eventually accepted the offer to be a printed model for Abercrombie & ...

Fitch, and subsequently found himself developing a career in this field ever since. Relocated to Manhattan, this tall guy then spent the next years to work under New York Model Management plus IMG while also traveled across the world to do modeling stints, either walking on runways or conducted some photo sessions.

Gradually felt that he did not suit the business, Tom afterwards directed his attention to another field, which was acting, and headed for Los Angeles, California in early 2000 to look for any possible opportunities through auditions while still did the modeling job, merely for supporting his life in this metropolis. With the help from his agent, Jimmy Darmody of CAA, he eventually managed to secure a guest role as Rob Meltzer in NBC's popular series of "Judging Amy" (1999-2005) by 2001. Originally slated to appear in three episodes only, his character surprisingly made it to six following the positive response he received from the audience, leading him to earn other parts in the TV series of "Special Unit 2" (2000-2001) and "Undeclared" (2001-2002) in the same year.

Seeking more propitious chance, Tom joined a nationwide search for a fresh face to play the famous DC Comics' superhero, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

B2K

Claim fame
Single "Uh Huh" from album "B2K" (2002)

Daniel Craig

Claim fame
As James Bond in "Casino Royale" (2006)

Muse

Claim fame
Album "Absolution" (2003)

Debra Messing

Claim fame
As Grace Adler in NBC's "Will & Grace" (1998)

Gillian Anderson

Claim fame
As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)