Tom Petty Biography

Tom Petty

Profile


Famous as :

Rock musician

Birth Name :

Thomas Earl Petty

Birth Date :

October 20, 1950

Birth Place :

Gainesville, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Damn the Torpedoes" (1979)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

to the line-up. Lucky for them, Shelter was willing to include the group, dubbed the Heartbreakers, in the contract so that the guy plus the quartet only had to wait for several months long to have their debut album, titled “Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers” being stacked in stores by November 1976. Though finding success in U.K rather quickly, it was not until the next year that the LP finally could make sound in the States to gradually reach the 55th rank of Billboard's Pop Album, thanks to the constant radio airplay of “Breakdown” which made its way to become a Top 40 hit.

Aimed to score higher, Tom and the Heartbreakers once more joined forces to carefully work on their sophomore effort that immediately resulted in “You're Gonna Get It!” released on May 7, 1978. Boasting two singles of "Listen To Her Heart" and “I Need To Know”, the album delightfully soared well in sales to instantly be certified Gold by July while rising up to number 23 on Billboard's Pop Album and so gave enough confidence for them to keep striving in the industry. In the middle of this progress, however, a grave problem unexpectedly occurred when it was announced that ABC Records, Shelter's parent company, suddenly was sold off to MCA Records. Conflicts over the contract inevitably rose between the two sides, thereby dragged Tom alongside the band to undergo long battle before a settlement was ultimately reached to find themselves being attached to the label's subsidiary of Backstreet Records in mid 1979.

Much to Tom's relief, what came next after the dispute wonderfully was more than good compensation for the loss he had suffered as his third album with the Heartbreakers, “Damn the Torpedoes“, amazingly struck hard the music scene upon being launched in October the same year. Elevated by hit singles “Don't Do Me Like That” and "Refugee", the album really did not find much difficulty to secure its peak at the second rank of Billboard's Pop Album for 7 weeks to then obtain Platinum status by February 1980. This attainment consequently propelled Tom and the Heartbreakers to widespread recognition for sure yet it did not mean that everything just ran out smoothly for them from then on as another trouble with MCA again arose in the air, this time concerning the list price of the troupe's third LP, “Hard Promises.” The fuss was that ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Pamela Anderson

Claim fame
As Casey Jean 'C.J.' Parker in TV series "Baywatch" (1992-1997)

Jennifer Carpenter

Claim fame
As Debra Morgan on Showtime's "Dexter" (2006-2008)

Mos Def

Claim fame
Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)

Clint Eastwood

Claim fame
As Insp. 'Dirty' Harry Callahan in movie "Dirty Harry" (1971)