Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Petty > Tom Petty Awards

Tom Petty Awards

Tom Petty

Profile


Famous as :

Rock musician

Birth Name :

Thomas Earl Petty

Birth Date :

October 20, 1950

Birth Place :

Gainesville, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Damn the Torpedoes" (1979)

Billboard Music Awards


2005

Won Billboard Century Award


Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "Mojo"
shared with The Heartbreakers

2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Long Form Music Video for "Runnin' Down a Dream"
shared with The Heartbreakers

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "Highway Companion"

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance for "Saving Grace"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media (from movie "Elizabethtown" (2005)) for "Square One"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Room At The Top"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "Echo"

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "You Don't Know How It Feels"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "Wildflowers"

1994

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "My Back Pages"
shared with Bob Dylan; Roger McGuinn; Neil Young, Eric Clapton; George Harrison

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Into The Great Wide Open"
shared with The Heartbreakers

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Learning to Fly"

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Traveling Wilburys, Volume 1"
shared with Traveling Wilburys

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Full Moon Fever"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Free Fallin'"

1982

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Stop Draggin' My Heart Around"
shared with Stevie Nicks; The Heartbreakers

MTV Video Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video (That Should Have Won a Moonman) for "Into the Great Wide Open"
shared with The Heartbreakers

1995

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "You Don't Know How It Feels"
shared with The Heartbreakers

1994

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Mary Jane's Last Dance"

1992

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Into the Great Wide Open"

1985

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Viewer's Choice for "Don't Come Around Here No More"
shared with The Heartbreakers

1985

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Don't Come Around Here No More"
shared with The Heartbreakers

Radio Music Awards


2003

Won Radio Music Legend Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tom Petty Pictures


'Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers: Running Down A Dream' Book Party
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Performing
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Performing
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Performing
Performing Live at The United Center
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Performing
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Performing
Tom Petty Performs Live at the Tweeter Center Chicago 2005
Tom Petty Performs Live at the Tweeter Center Chicago 2005