Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Magliozzi

Tom Magliozzi

Tom Magliozzi

Profile


Famous as :

Radio show host, Actor

Birth Name :

Thomas Louis Magliozzi

Birth Date :

June 28, 1937

Birth Place :

East Cambridge, Massachusetts, US

Claim to fame :

Hosts of National Public Radio's Car Talk

Latest News


Tom Magliozzi, One of 'Car Talk' Brothers, Dies at 77

November 04, 2014 01:50:17 GMT

, one half of the brother duo who hosted NPR's beloved radio program "Car Talk" for 37 years, died on Monday morning, November 3 from complications of Alzheimer's disease. He was 77. NPR first shared the sad news along with a letter from Tom's younger brother, .
...

'Car Talk' Hosts Tom and Ray Magliozzi Announce Retirement

June 09, 2012 03:26:26 GMT

"Car Talk" hosts, and his brother , announce their retirement after hosting the comedic auto-advice show on National Public Radio for 25 years. "We've decided that it's time to stop and smell the cappuccino," so 63-year-old Ray said.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter