Tom Cruise Biography

Tom Cruise

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Thomas Cruise Mapother IV

Birth Date :

July 03, 1962

Birth Place :

Syracuse, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joel Goodsen in "Risky Business" (1983)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

both Sanford Meisner and Phil Gushee, the remarkable acting instructors. Gradually developed his skills, he started to join various auditions, eventually made his way to secure a role in a musical play called "Godspell." His performance impressed an Italian film director, Franco Zeffirelli, who later offered him a small role in "Endless Love" (1981). Having been signed by Paula Wagner of Creative Artists Agency, he went further playing supporting characters in "Taps" (1981) and "The Outsiders" (1983).

Tom earned his first major role through a comedy film entitled "Losin' It" (1983). However, it was "Risky Business" (1983) that caused his name began to make sound mainly for his excellent acting and attractive look either which had raised people's interest. He continued to perform brilliantly in "All the Right Moves" which also came out in the same year. The press started to label him as one of the "Brat Pack," a group of young actors in their twenties who were predicted to rule the movie industry in early 1980s. This was indeed correct and proper to be addressed toward him as he earned his first nomination at Golden Globe Awards for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - ...

Comedy/Musical in 1984. In 1986, Tom created sensation through his role as Lt. Pete 'Maverick' Mitchell in Tony Scott's "Top Gun." Becoming a box-office, this particular film brought him to achieve success and gain worldwide popularity.

Having obtained what he dreamt of, Tom tried to maintain his career by carefully selecting his upcoming roles. He picked up more serious yet challenging characters as seen in "The Color of Money" (1986), "Rain Man" (1988), and "Born on the Fourth of July" (1989). The latter even led him to gain a Golden Globe Award in the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama in 1990. Meanwhile, he also received a nomination of Best Actor at BAFTA Awards as well as at Academy Awards during the year. Slightly stumbled in "Cocktail" (1988), "Days of Thunder" (1990), and "Far and Away" (1992), he kept moving on, quickly recovered by starring in "A Few Good Men" (1992) which turned out to be a box-office hit and was critically acclaimed. More than that, the film also granted him a nomination at the 1993 Golden Globe Awards, this time for the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Dakota Fanning

Claim fame
As Lucy Diamond Dawson in "I Am Sam" (2001)

Nicole Kidman

Claim fame
As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)

The All-American Rejects

Claim fame
Single "Swing, Swing" from album "The All-American Rejects" (2002)

The Pretty Reckless

Claim fame
Single "Make Me Wanna Die" (2010)

A$AP Rocky

Claim fame
Debut mixtape "LiveLoveA$AP" (2011)