Home > Celebrity > T > Tokio Hotel > Tokio Hotel Biography

Tokio Hotel Biography

Tokio Hotel

Profile


Famous as :

Rock band

Birth Name :

Devilish

Birth Date :

2003

Birth Place :

Magdeburg, Germany

Claim to fame :

Single "Durch den Monsun" from album "Schrei" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

The latest teen music craze has arrived under the name Tokio Hotel, a rock band from German that ooze sex appeal through their stage act, impulsive music and extra good looks. Their transition from home country's most-hyped music act to continent sensation had been smoothened with an energetic performance of their single 'Monsoon' at the 2007 MTV Europe Music Awards where they were also awarded International act. Only with two studio albums in hand, the band were more than prepared to break the States music market by releasing an LP titled 'Scream America' that includes the English version of their high-selling singles 'Scream' and 'Ready, Set, Go!'. Receiving the mix of Jade Puget from AFI and Blaqk Audio, the album will be dropped in U.S. stores on May 6, 2008.

Known for their relatively young age by the time they were famous, the members of the band started their career long before reaching double digits in their age. Twins Bill and Tom Kaulitz (both born September 1, 1989) directed their interest in music while still a couple of 9-years-olds. Bill scribbling notes and Tom grabbing guitar, they soon found themselves in several talent shows and try-outs. During a show in 2001, they met drummer Gustav Schafer (born September 8, 1988) and bassist George Listing (born March 31, 1987) whom they find having similar musical direction. The four of them started a band named Devilish which was soon changed to Tokio Hotel after Bill met music producer Peter Hoffmann in 2003. Signed under Sony BMG, the band earned valuable experience by working with engineers such as David Jost, Dave Roth and Pat Bezner. However, before the band took a full flight of their career, Sony terminated the contract and the band moved on being the artist under Universal Music Studio in 2005.

Before the release of the debut album, they tasted the water by dropping 'Durch den Monsun' or 'Through the Monsoon' in English. Surprisingly it became an instant hit in German by peaking at #1 in the local chart. The popularity soon spread to Austria where the band also created a base of loyal fans who helped the single to top the country's chart. Striking while the iron is hot, the band released the more energetic piece 'Schrei' (Scream) to an even warmer reception. By the time the debut album 'Schrei' was put on shelves in September 2005, the band ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Miguel

Claim fame
Single "All I Want Is You" (2010)

Delta Goodrem

Claim fame
As Nina Tucker in TV soap opera "Neighbours" (2002)

Selena Gomez

Claim fame
As Alex Russo in Disney's series "Wizards of Waverly Place" (2007)

MAXWELL

Claim fame
Debut album "Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite" (1996)

Stephen Moyer

Claim fame
As Bill Compton in HBO's series "True Blood" (2008)