Home > Celebrity > T > Tinie Tempah > Tinie Tempah Biography

Tinie Tempah Biography

Tinie Tempah

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Patrick Chukwuem Okogwu Jr.

Birth Date :

November 07, 1988

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Pass Out" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Tinie Tempah is a U.K. rapper who was born on November 7, 1988 by the name Patrick Chukwuemeka Okogwu Jr. to Nigerian parents. In 2006, he got heavy airplay on British music TV channel, Channel U, for his song "Wifey Riddim", and the next year he collaborated with artists Agent X and Ultra. He released his own debut mix CD "Hood Economic" in 2008, and was then recruited to tour with Chipmunk in 2009.

As he began to reach broader audience by taking it to the road with Chipmunk, he worked on his next project. In February 2010, he dropped his debut single "Pass Out" and ruled U.K. Singles chart for two consecutive weeks. His success earned him a slot at Glastonbury where he shared the stage with rap mogul Snoop Dogg.

His second single "Frisky" peaked at No. 2 on the country's singles chart. Shortly after, he was brought around Europe by Rihanna for an extended leg of her tour. He continued to perform in a number of major events while at the same time releasing single after single until his first major-label album "Disc-Overy" came out in October the same year.

The album reached No. 1 on U.K. ...

Albums chart and was nominated for MasterCard British Album of the Year at 2010 BRIT Awards. He was named Best Newcomer at 2010 MOBO Awards and the "Frisky" music video is honored as MOBO's Best Video. He also got multiple nominations including MOBO's British Male Solo Artist and British Breakthrough Artist.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

David Banner

Claim fame
Debut album " Mississippi: The Album" (2003)

Tokio Hotel

Claim fame
Single "Durch den Monsun" from album "Schrei" (2005)

Halle Berry

Claim fame
As Vivian in "Jungle Fever" (1991)

Miley Cyrus

Claim fame
As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)