Home > Celebrity > T > Tim Roth > Tim Roth Awards

Tim Roth Awards

Tim Roth

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Timothy Simon Smith

Birth Date :

May 14, 1961

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Vincent van Gogh in "Vincent & Theo" (1990)

Academy Awards, USA


1996

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Rob Roy (1995)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2002

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Planet of the Apes (2001)

1996

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Rob Roy (1995)

BAFTA Awards


1996

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for Rob Roy (1995)

1985

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Outstanding Newcomer for The Hit (1984)

Berlin International Film Festival


1999

Won C.I.C.A.E. Award
category Panorama for The War Zone (1999)

Bodil Awards


2000

Got nomination for Bodil Award
category Best Non-American Film (Bedste ikke amerikanske film) for The War Zone (1999)

British Independent Film Awards


2012

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Actor for Broken (2012)

1999

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Director for The War Zone (1999)

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Got nomination for DVDX Award
category Best Supporting Actor in a DVD Premiere Movie for Emmett's Mark (2002)

Edinburgh International Film Festival


1999

Won Edinburgh International Film Best New British Feature
for The War Zone (1999)

Empire Awards, UK


2002

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best British Actor for Planet of the Apes (2001)

European Film Awards


1999

Won European Discovery of the Year
for The War Zone (1999)

Evening Standard British Film Awards


1985

Won Evening Standard British Film Award
category Most Promising Newcomer

Festróia - Tróia International Film Festival


1999

Won Tróia Award - First Works Section
for The War Zone (1999)

Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival


1999

Won Ft. Lauderdale International Film Jury Award
category Best Director for The War Zone (1999)

1999

Won Ft. Lauderdale International Film Jury Award
category Best First Feature for The War Zone (1999)

Golden Globes, USA


1996

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Rob Roy (1995)

Independent Spirit Awards


2001

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Foreign Film for The War Zone (1999)

1996

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Little Odessa (1994)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1996

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Rob Roy (1995)

MTV Movie Awards


2002

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Planet of the Apes (2001)

Mystfest


1984

Won Mystfest Best Actor
for The Hit (1984)
shared with Terence Stamp; John Hurt

San Francisco International Film Festival


1995

Won Piper-Heidsieck Award


Valladolid International Film Festival


1999

Won Silver Spike
for The War Zone (1999)

1999

Got nomination for Golden Spike
for The War Zone (1999)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tim Roth Pictures


Moonrise Kingdom Premiere - During The Opening Ceremony of The 65th Cannes Film Festival
67th Cannes Film Festival - Opening Ceremony
71st Venice Film Festival - Birdman Premiere
Fox All-Star Party
71st Venice Film Festival - Birdman Premiere
"The Incredible Hulk" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
Rust and Bone Premiere - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival
FOX Upfront Afterparty - Arrivals
Rust and Bone Premiere - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival