Home > Celebrity > T > Tim McGraw > Tim McGraw Biography

Tim McGraw Biography

Tim McGraw

Profile


Famous as :

Country singer

Birth Name :

Samuel Timothy Smith

Birth Date :

May 01, 1967

Birth Place :

Delhi, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Not a Moment Too Soon" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Tim McGraw, born May 1, 1967, is well-seated among the huge players in the country music league. Son of New York Mets player, Tug McGraw, Tim was born in Delhi, Louisiana where his mother was sent by her parents to give birth. Tim believed that his stepfather, Horace Smith, was his biological father until the age of 11 when he discovered Tug's name in his birth certificate.

Tug did not acknowledge Tim as his son at first but he soon realized that Tim looked like him at the age of 18. Naturally, Tim was in love with competitive sports including baseball since he was a child. He even attended the University of Louisiana at Monroe on baseball scholarship. But guitar also gained his attention during the college years although he was not good at playing it at first.

Tim performed to get tips and he often did it with local bands in Jacksonville, Florida. In attempt to pursue career in music, Tim dropped out of college and went to Nashville. He managed to send a copy of his demo to Curb Records through his father who knew some people in the label. After playing his tape in front of the ...

executives, Tim was handed a recording contract. His first album in 1992 spawned "Welcome to the Club", "Memory Lane" and "Two Steppin Mind", which all failed to get him nationwide attention.

He had a better luck with his second album, "Not a Moment Too Soon", which was released in 1994. He created controversy with the first single "Indian Outlaw" which many believed presenting Native Americans in a patronizing way. The second single "Don't Take the Girl" did even better in chart, becoming his first No. 1 country hit. It helped propelling the album's sale to 6 millions copies and winning Academy of Country Music awards for Album of the Year and Top New Male Vocalist.

It didn't take long for Tim to craft the third album. In 1995, "All I Want" was released to another commercial success. It sold over 2 million copies and climbed up to number 5 on Billboard Hot 200 chart. His first acting appearance also came that year, in an episode of "The Jeff Foxworthy Show", where he played Foxworthy's rival.

It was during the 1996 tour to support this album when he fell in love with his supporting act, Faith Hill. They started dating after ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Webbie

Claim fame
Album "Savage Life" (2005)

Crossfade

Claim fame
Single "Cold" from album "Crossfade" (2004)

Arcade Fire

Claim fame
Album "Funeral" (2004)

Nicollette Sheridan

Claim fame
As Edie Britt on ABC's "Desperate Housewives" (2004)

The Veronicas

Claim fame
Debut album "The Secret Life of the Veronicas" (2006)