Home > Celebrity > T > Tilda Swinton > Tilda Swinton Profile

Tilda Swinton Profile

Tilda Swinton

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Katherine Matilda Swinton

Birth Date :

November 05, 1960

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Orlando in "Orlando" (1992)

Tilda Swinton Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Orlando in "Orlando" (1992)

Tilda Swinton Personal Fact


Birth Name

Katherine Matilda Swinton

Birth Date

November 05, 1960

Birth Place

London, England, UK

Height

5' 10.

Nationality

British

Hair Color

Copper-red

Education

  • Attended West Heath Girls' School, Kent, England
  • Attended Fettes College, Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Graduated from Cambridge University with a degree in Social and Political Sciences, in 1983

Tilda Swinton Family


Father

Sir John Swinton

Mother

Judith Balfour

Relation

John Byrne (playwright), Sandro Kopp (painter)

Son

Xavier Swinton Byrne (twin, b. 1997)

Daughter

Honor Swinton Byrne (twin, b. 1997)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tilda Swinton Pictures


The Museum of Modern Art Film Benefit: A Tribute to Tilda Swinton - Red Carpet Arrivals
David Bowie Is - Private View - Exhibition Gala Night - Arrivals
Orange British Academy Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals
Grand Opening of Pomellato Boutique Benefiting MOCA Hosted by Tilda Swinton - Arrivals
Diesel+Edun's Launch Party for Studio Africa Live
Orange British Academy Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals
The Museum of Modern Art Film Benefit: A Tribute to Tilda Swinton - Red Carpet Arrivals
Moonrise Kingdom Premiere - During The Opening Ceremony of The 65th Cannes Film Festival
The Museum of Modern Art Film Benefit: A Tribute to Tilda Swinton - Red Carpet Arrivals