Home > Celebrity > T > Tia Carrere > Tia Carrere Awards

Tia Carrere Awards

Tia Carrere

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Althea Rae Duhinio Janairo

Birth Date :

January 02, 1967

Birth Place :

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Claim to fame :

As Cassandra Wong in "Wayne's World" (1992)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1995

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for True Lies (1994)

ALMA Awards


2001

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Syndicated Drama Series for Relic Hunter (1999) (TV)

Grammy Awards


2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Hawaiian Music Album for "Huana Ke Aloha"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hawaiian Music Album for "He Nani"
shared with Daniel Ho

2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Hawaiian Music Album for "'Ikena"
shared with Daniel Ho

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hawaiian Music Album for "Hawaiiana"

MTV Movie Awards


1995

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Dance Sequence for True Lies (1994)
shared with Arnold Schwarzenegger

1992

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Most Desirable Female for Wayne's World (1992)

ShoWest Convention, USA


1994

Won ShoWest Award
category Female Star of Tomorrow

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tia Carrere Pictures


2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals
2012 Miss USA Pageant - Red Carpet
The Premiere of Jeff Who Lives at Home - Arrivals
The Premiere of Jeff Who Lives at Home - Arrivals
Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals
Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals
2012 Miss USA Pageant - Red Carpet
World Premiere of ParaNorman