Three 6 Mafia Biography

Three 6 Mafia

Profile


Famous as :

Hip-hop group

Birth Name :

Triple Six Mafia

Birth Date :

1991

Birth Place :

Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "When the Smoke Clears" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

to later be certified Gold by RIAA in quite a short time.

Spawned one smash hit entitled "Tear the Club Up '97" from that first major album, Three 6 Mafia punched harder in their subsequent record, "When the Smoke Clears", as it came up on June 13, 2000. Debuted at number six on The Billboard 200, this piece of work instantly went Platinum while generated another hit single called "Sippin' on Some Syrup", consequently propelled the group to the national recognition they had aimed for. Afterwards smoothly launched three more albums of "Choices: The Album" (2001), "Dat's How It Happen to 'M" (2002), and "Da Unbreakable" (2003), they continued to score high with the arrival of their 2005 release, "Most Known Unknown", which made its way to secure the top three of either Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums or The Billboard 200.

Helped by the popularity of its single "Stay Fly", "Most Known Unknown" eventually became the second Gold album of Three 6 Mafia, undeniably strengthened the troupe's hold in the hip-hop mainstream music scene for sure. This position later was strengthened by the following year when they delightfully won the category of Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original ...

song) at 78th Annual Academy Awards in early March for their composition in the soundtrack of Terrence Howard's vehicle, "Hustle & Flow" (2005), "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp."

In 2007, the on and off member Project Pat finally made it official that he decided to join the lots. With the new formation, the group releases “Last 2 Walk” on July 3. Hinting an early success, the first single titled “Doe Boy Fresh” already climbed up the R&B/Hip-Hop Chart at a steady rate even before the album is released.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

America Ferrera

Claim fame
As Ana Garcia in "Real Women Have Curves" (2002)

Michael Jackson

Claim fame
Album "Off the Wall" (1979)

Michael Clarke Duncan

Claim fame
As John Coffey in "The Green Mile" (1999)

George Clooney

Claim fame
As Dr. Doug Ross in TV drama "ER" (1994 - 1999)

John Travolta

Claim fame
As Tony Manero in "Saturday Night Fever" (1977)