Home > Celebrity > T > Three 6 Mafia > Three 6 Mafia Biography

Three 6 Mafia Biography

Three 6 Mafia

Profile


Famous as :

Hip-hop group

Birth Name :

Triple Six Mafia

Birth Date :

1991

Birth Place :

Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "When the Smoke Clears" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

The glorious success of nabbing an Academy Award for their song "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" has ignited Three 6 Mafia's popularity. Being one of the headliners of the "Get Your Money Right" tour slated to begin on March 25, 2006 together with Stat Quo, Doug E. Fresh, and Obie Trice, has truly elevated this hip hop group from the underground rap collective to be a major hip-hop act in American music industry. Not only performed onstage, they also have set eyes to greet fans all over the States through a series of onscreen appearances for the rest of the month, beginning with "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" by date 7 then BET's "Rip the Runway" on date 23.

Originally emerged with the name Triple 6 Mafia, this Memphis-based group was formed in 1991 by DJ Paul or Paul Beauregard and Juicy J (born Jordan Houston in 1974) who both had produced volumes of mix tapes during their jobs as deejays on the town's club circuit. Although the lineup later was developed with the inclusion of Paul's brother named Lord Infamous, Darnell Carlton or Crunchy Black, Koopsta Knicca, and two females going under the monikers of Gangsta Boo and ...

La Chat, the clique primarily consists of the former two members plus both founders of the group. All fixed, the troupe then began to work together enthusiastically which resulted in an underground tape of "Smoked Out Loced Out" by 1994. Released under their own label, Prophet Entertainment, the record surprisingly became a huge hit around the local scene and so prompted them to come up a year later with their first album, "Mystic Stylez", using the name of Three 6 Mafia.

Satisfyingly gained an impressive sale of approximately 80,000 copies, Three 6 Mafia went on producing another effort, "Da End", in 1996 to again encounter success for it wonderfully sold about 200,000 units, even managed to break into the top five of Billboard Heatseeker. This achievement was quickly noticed by Relativity Records which thus signed the group in also granted them their own Hypnotize Minds imprint, enabling these creative people to pave their path to the mainstream music scene with their next release of "Chapter 2: World Domination" in November 1997. Despite its content of bold rapping on sensitive topics about sex, drugs, violence, and the occult in explicit manner, the album amazingly received tremendous response from the hip-hop listeners ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lil Wayne

Claim fame
Album "Tha Block Is Hot" (1999)

Sandra Bullock

Claim fame
As Annie Porter in "Speed" (1994)

Michael Jordan

Claim fame
Rookie for the Chicago Bulls in the 1984 NBA draft

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Travis McCoy

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of the band Gym Class Heroes